What does rolling of lower lip inside mouth after surgery suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Question: Hi Doctor! I underwent surgery for adherent scar (under my lower lip/chin area) release about five weeks ago. ( In XXXXXXX 2012 I had a Chin implant put intraorally...which was taken out it Sept 2012 because of infection. Thereafter I noticed that an adherent scar tissue had formed under my lower lip which was occasionally causing tightness, restriction of motion as well as my fast speech...and... so, therefore, I underwent this 'adherent scar release surgery' last month ) Well, now I have the following issues: 1. the left side of my lower lip is rolling inside the mouth and 2. I have problem in speaking certain words esp. those containing letter 'F'... I can't hold air inside my mouth without the bottom lip popping out...and also I can't whistle. Anyhow, I have not noticed any issues related to the movement of my lips and surrounding area – seems like ‘movement controlling nerve’ is OK . Well, I think that all these problems are happening because of a cut (which appeared after surgery) on the inside of my lower lip, weakness of some muscle and higher placement of suture on the left side gingiva. So, what is your observation and suggestion???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Surindher 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
in my opinion you should wait for now.,

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for using healthcaremagic.com

From your mail it seems that the release was done 5 weeks back so it is still in the healing phase.

I feel the scars inside might be pulling on the lip not allowing it full and free movement for you to pronounce certain words well. I do not think its a nerve problem.

The scars contract by 4-6 or 7 weeks and then slowly star relaxing by the 12-14th week. I would suggest is still wait for the swelling to go and the scars to mature. You could do some massages and pull on the lip to lengthen the lip scar.

Alternatively if it is too hard or tight then your surgeon could give you some steroids in the scar release them.

But either way for any further intervention it is best to wait till 12 weeks and then plan. If the scar is tight and is interfering with speech then a Z plasty could be done to release it.

Please keep in touch with your surgeon and follow what he says. Might take a few more weeks of discomfort.

Wishing you a speedy recovery


Dr.Surindher
www.cosmesisindia.com


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Surindher

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 69 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Steroid

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently developed some (6) pustules on my abdomen that form a semi-circle. They seemed to be filled with pus at first but have since busted...

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

I was having protected sex with my girlfriend, in the process, she felt like there was blood dripping out from her vagina, and it dripped some onto...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was having itching in my areas involving touching such as thighs, underarms and it was causing sour smell, so i asked one of the doctors here and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2