question-icon

What does recurrent stomach infection in a toddler suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hi doc,
My daughter is 2.5 yrs,suffering from reoccurence of stomach infection.in past 6 months almost every she catches sm kind if infection start vomiting n loose stools.n dn within 7-10 dats with antibiotics she gets relived.is this sign of some kind of allergy or just summer flu wchich is affecting.also she eats very less she keeps food for longer periods in her mouth n dn spits out after couple of minutes n if I try for fully make her eat smthing,she immediately vomits out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to rule out celiac disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Most of the time loose stool in this age occurs due to some viral infection. Loose stool if not associated with mucus or blood in stool is suggestive of viral in origin.
I would like to know whether she is gaining weight adequately or not/ she has lost weight and is there any particular food item which precipitates the loose stool.
In case of repeated loose stool I would like to rule out the celiac disease (sensitivity to gliadin,a wheat component).This can be diagnosed by the serum TTG test.Please attach the reports of investigations done earlier like blood or stool test so that I better able to help you out.
Children of this age are very choosy regarding feeding.Don't force and encourage her for feeding in frequent small calorie dense feeds.You can add supplements to the milk like pediasure or pediatotal to meet the nutritional requirement.
I won't be overly worried if this test comes normal and she is gaining weight adequately.
Waiting for your follow up.
I shall be glad to answer if you have any more query.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (7 minutes later)
Thanx doc for your time n revert,her weight as of now at 2.5 yrs she is 12.7 kgs n height 91 cms.we had got her stool test done in October last year as she was down with same problem thT time but her stool report was absolutely normal.as of now,no doctor has advised for any blood tests,I got her investigated with two allopathy docs n one homeopathy but all said this is because of viral n summers that she s not eating well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Still I would like to get the celiac screening done if loose stool recurs

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the follow up

The weight and height of your baby is normal for this age.I agree with your doctors that the most common cause of loose stool, in this age group is some viral infection.But as there is a history of frequent loose stools which needed admission I would like to get the celiac screening done if there is any further episode of loose stool.
The celiac disease(sensitivity to gliadin a wheat protein) can have varied presentation and it is one of the most common allergy in pediatric age group which presents with altered bowel habit.Even XXXXXXX academy of pediatrics has recommended the screening to see whether there is any sensitivity to gluten in suspected children.
The point against is the celiac disease is the adequate weight and height of your baby.But keep this in mind and get the screening done if the loose stool recurs.
As the weight of you baby is normal for age I won't get worried about the feeding habit.I would suggest you to keep trying giving small and frequent calorie dense feeds as mentioned earlier.
Wish your child good health.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does recurrent stomach infection in a toddler suggest?

Brief Answer: I would like to rule out celiac disease Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Most of the time loose stool in this age occurs due to some viral infection. Loose stool if not associated with mucus or blood in stool is suggestive of viral in origin. I would like to know whether she is gaining weight adequately or not/ she has lost weight and is there any particular food item which precipitates the loose stool. In case of repeated loose stool I would like to rule out the celiac disease (sensitivity to gliadin,a wheat component).This can be diagnosed by the serum TTG test.Please attach the reports of investigations done earlier like blood or stool test so that I better able to help you out. Children of this age are very choosy regarding feeding.Don't force and encourage her for feeding in frequent small calorie dense feeds.You can add supplements to the milk like pediasure or pediatotal to meet the nutritional requirement. I won't be overly worried if this test comes normal and she is gaining weight adequately. Waiting for your follow up. I shall be glad to answer if you have any more query. Regards