• question-icon

    What does rash after a DTaP vaccination indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello,
My son, age 4 received his DTAP shot on the 21st of XXXXXXX and has had a mild rash since the 22nd. We first thought that it might have been him swimming too much in a chlorinated pool over that weekend. (6/22-6/25) When I got home, I switched out the clothing detergent and any other soap to sensitive skin formulas...still a rash. I am now watching his foods (never had an allergy before) and don't see a culprit, unless he has developed an allergy to an "old" food. The rash is not as "prevalent" as the first onset, but non the less, it is still there and "itchy". It mainly appears on his face, back, neck, and occasionally his leg. It is red with little pale dots like a insect bites tend to look. Benedryl calms them down and helps with irritation.

My question is: are you familiar this the rash described being a side effect of his shot? Or do you think I should keep pursuing other allergies / causes?
Thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upload an image of this rash for review!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed your son's information fully. In itself, it is an allergy but not related to vaccination. Vaccination related allergy will not cause symptoms which come and go. The recurrent nature suggest that there is something in the environment that might explain this. I will encourage you to continue with ongoing search to see if there is something that can be tied to this. In this case, I recommend that you keep a diary of all products and try matching with days symptoms show up for analysis.

Benadryl is good each time rashes set in. Use for 24hours minimum before stopping. If you have images of this rash, also upload for further review and insights.

To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Benedryl

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am experiencing many episodes of generalized secondary hyperhidrosis , severe weakness and itching all over. I feel like my body is attacking...

doctor1 MD

I have had three rounds of antibiotics in the last month and 1/2. 1st because of an fractured tooth that was infected, then pulled. Still had...

doctor1 MD

My 14 yr old daughter was at church camp for a week at the end of July. When she came home, she said that a day after being in the forest where a...

doctor1 MD

I am a fair skinned 48 Year old woman and I have rosecea but its under control with retin-a cream and oracea daily. I had my face threaded today to...

doctor1 MD

My father is having blood drawn tomorrow to check his PSA levels which have been rising over the past year. His eyes are almost swollen shut,...

doctor1 MD

I have ithcy crawling skin especially on my back, drives me nuts. Benedryl does not help no does asprins or tylenol. Do I have a parasite or bug...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2