question-icon

What does raised WBC counts with increase in neutrophils indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: Hi,

Last week I was rushed to my primary doctor because I was at my office and suddenly felt like I was going to faint. The lightheadedness and dizziness, along with tingling of my lips lasted for about an hour.

My doctor did blood work and it turns out my white blood cells count is 15,000, my lymphs are low (6.6) and my polys (neutrophils) were high -- 87.5.

I had a cold (mostly sore throat, fatigue and low grade fever) about 2-3 weeks ago but I haven't had any cold symptoms since. I also suffered a miscarriage (reasons unknown) when I was 6 weeks pregnant on March 30th - my cycle has been normal since. I had a cold sore on my lip 1 1/2 months ago (I normally get them once every 3-4 years). Is this all a sign that my immune system is compromised?

I've been feeling more tired than usual (even doing the most simple of tasks), I get dizzy when I stand up too quickly sometimes, and I feel faint if I'm standing too long or in the heat. I generally just feel very fatigued and lethargic most of the time and spend most of my free time in bed (I used to go to the gym often. Not at all the past few weeks). I am on no medications, and I take vitamins daily.

My doctor wants me to come in for another blood test in 5 days.

What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Immune system is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Jyothi BL, I would like to answer your query.
In my opinion raised WBC counts with increase in neutrophils are suggestive of a infection (bacterial). This could be attributed to the infection which you had previously.

Now that you have recovered from the infection, it is an indication of a competent immune system.

Light headedness and dizziness occurs commonly due to low blood pressure. As you are indicating change in posture would exacerbate dizziness, I would think of postural hypotension. It may be related to de-hydration (as it increases in heat also) and stress. Drink plenty of fluids and de-stress as much as possible. Avoid caffeinated drinks or diuretics.

You must be also under emotional low. Try to improve your nutrition and keep yourself busy with exercises like yoga, walking and meditation. If required, you can try counseling.

I am only worried about your glucose level now. Is it random or fasting glucose. If it is random, 127 is normal and we need not worry about it.

I can conclude that your immune system is good and you need to improve your overall being by improving your nutrition and lifestyle changes for a better tomorrow.

Any further queries, I would be glad to help again.
Dr. Jyothi BL

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jyothi B L

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 849 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does raised WBC counts with increase in neutrophils indicate?

Brief Answer: Immune system is normal Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Jyothi BL, I would like to answer your query. In my opinion raised WBC counts with increase in neutrophils are suggestive of a infection (bacterial). This could be attributed to the infection which you had previously. Now that you have recovered from the infection, it is an indication of a competent immune system. Light headedness and dizziness occurs commonly due to low blood pressure. As you are indicating change in posture would exacerbate dizziness, I would think of postural hypotension. It may be related to de-hydration (as it increases in heat also) and stress. Drink plenty of fluids and de-stress as much as possible. Avoid caffeinated drinks or diuretics. You must be also under emotional low. Try to improve your nutrition and keep yourself busy with exercises like yoga, walking and meditation. If required, you can try counseling. I am only worried about your glucose level now. Is it random or fasting glucose. If it is random, 127 is normal and we need not worry about it. I can conclude that your immune system is good and you need to improve your overall being by improving your nutrition and lifestyle changes for a better tomorrow. Any further queries, I would be glad to help again. Dr. Jyothi BL