question-icon

What does puss filled bubbles on the penis shaft indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: dear sir,

I'm XXXX 34 years from XXXXXXX from last seven days I'm noticing couple of fuss filled pimple type of bubbles in my penis shaft and other areas. these bubbles are becoming painful after it explodes and causing pain. also similar bubbles are appearing in an around these bubbles. please suggest me the medication I need to undergo and ointments to cure this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload Image and provide more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

I request you to kindly upload a few Images of the affected area so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload Images either in "Reports Section" or you may mail me images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention: Dr.Kakkar.

I would like rule out possibility of an STD. In that regard I would like to know if you are sexually active?If yes, with single partner or more partners?and when was your last sexual contact?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (48 minutes later)
herewith attached images. I'm sexually active with two partners. each I had protective intercourse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Thank you. I have reviewed the Images.

I can see erosions at the base of shaft of penis and adjacent base of scrotum. I would keep a possibility of genital herpes. A condom does not protect 100% from genital herpes, specially since it covers only the front part of shaft of penis and leaves the base of shaft, base of scrotum and pubic region exposed by skin to skin contact during sexual intercourse. I suggest that you visit a venereologist nearby for a confirmatory clinical diagnosis and lab testing for herpes genital

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (16 hours later)
is it curable? can I have family in future. for immediate application can you please suggest ointments and medication for viral infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antiviral medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

You can take tablet Zovirax 400mg (Acyclovir), three times daily for a week. Topically you can apply T- Bact cream.

You can certainly have a family. Herpes can be effectively treated however it may recur as episodes of genital sores since the virus (herpes simplex virus) stays inside body,after it is acquired. However the episodes can be effectively treated with antiviral medications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9386 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does puss filled bubbles on the penis shaft indicate?

Brief Answer: Kindly upload Image and provide more information Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am dr.kakkar (dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I request you to kindly upload a few Images of the affected area so that I am able to guide you better. You may upload Images either in "Reports Section" or you may mail me images at YYYY@YYYY with the subject line of the mail as Attention: Dr.Kakkar. I would like rule out possibility of an STD. In that regard I would like to know if you are sexually active?If yes, with single partner or more partners?and when was your last sexual contact? Regards