Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does prominent enlargement of the uterus and myometrium replaced with fibroid mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13174 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Hi, can you put this recent MRI report for me in layman's terms? Any help is greatly appreciated!

Prominent enlargement of the uterus measuring 13.3 x 9.3 x 15.6. Most of the myometrium is replaced with fibroids. The largest myoma is along the right anterior corpus measuring 11.6 cm. multiple intramural myomas are present. There is a distortion of the endometrium. There is a peduncuulated left body fibroid measuring 32mm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The MRI report is suggestive of presence of multiple fibroids in the uterus at different locations and of different measurements in the uterine musculature. It is distorting the uterine lining i.e., endometrium and can cause excessive bleeding during periods. Due to these fibroids, the uterus itself is also enlarged.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 minutes later
Thank you, follow up question-Is a myometctomy a viable solution in the removal of the fibroids described in the report? I have no history of surgeries, diabetes, heart, gynologocial, muscular problems. I am not under any prescription medication, and am in otherwise good health.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Myomectomy can help in removing the major myomas but the small seedling intramural fibromas are difficult to remove. You can be symptomatically better after myomectomy. But removal of all the myomas cannot be assured.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Myoma

doctor1 MD

I am 19 weeks pregnant and had a anomaly scan today. Everything on the report seemed normal. I could see something like Prominent Retro-placental complex seen in the lower aspect of the placenta. I wanted to know what this means and is it...

doctor1 MD

My sonography report says " Uterus is enlarged in size with a 1.46 cm diameter, illdefined hypoechoic area posterior surface suggestive of a myoma . Endrometrial thickness is 3.7 mm. Sir, is it dangerous?

doctor1 MD

Good evening sir/mam My mother age is about 56. One day she got a severe pain in her stomach..we went to doctor for treatment. There he have given medicine for relief and suggested us to go for ultrasound .. according to the ultrasound report as...

doctor1 MD

my mother had a fall in march 2011, since then she started having problem,incontinence,not eating properly,not sleeping well,and white blood cells more than red blood cells that blood transfusion has to be done in the hospital,doctor said she had myoma,suspected been there for 15 years, have also minor liver cyst(2008- doctor said she had shingle) shingle cause her to not eating the right food because of fear that shingle cause more pain when trigger by wrong food, thats why she was malnourishred, when she was hospitalized had lot of medication to treat potassium low level, urine antibacterial medications, has iron supplement to Keep the blood,had immucell to support immune system, after a week in the hospital my mom came home but continued to have problems such as gastric problem, swelling feet, stomach pain because there is a mass inside so big the size of a fist, oosing pus and smelly, the skin hole the size of a looney. where is this mass came from? THERE IS MYOMA IN THE UTERUS AND OUTSIDE THE UTERUS IS ALSO A FORM OF GROWTH, BUT THIS MASS IS DIFFERENT AND CAUSE PUS TO COME OUT OF THE SKIN TUMMY, my question is the bulging in the tummy develop a pus and ruptured that made a bigger hole the size of a looney, smelly, is it cancer or what is the cause?

doctor1 MD

I am a 42 years old. I had a uterine leiomyoma.
4 months ago I underwent surgical treatment and hemo transfusion.
4 days ago my blood examination revealed HbsAg positive, ALT 2040 U/L, AST 2090 U/L, Total bilirubin 10.60 mg/dl, Direct bilirubin 7.58 mg/d
Which medication should I take and what kind of diet I need
Thank you for attention


doctor1 MD

I m 29 years old,54 kls and 5 in height.. hi, i m 27 weeks and 6day pregnant now, they found out in my previous ultrasound that i have an interior intramural myoma with subserous component measuring 3.88x3.31x2.45 cm located at lower uterine segment 3.38 cm from os and with a High Blood pressure,Can i deliver my child in normal method?and what is the possible ways to remove this myoma..

doctor1 MD

i am49y old w a uterine myoma 5cm and heavy bleeding ,
i had ablation done 2 y ago but it was effective only one year , i don,t want another operation asi am almost menopausing,
i am140 lb my BMI=23, and i am healthy, can i try HCG injection for WL?how it could effect on my Myoma?