question-icon

What does prominence of the pelvicalyceal system in both kidneys indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: I have had an Ultrasound and have prominent pelvicalyceal systems in both kidneys. I am having a BT urogramilateral tomorrow. What would be the cause of this condition and the likely cause and outcome of this condition? I had a kidney stone in my right kidney 44 years ago but have never had a urinary tract infection.My age is 68 years and am good health otherwise.
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It may be due to bilateral renal calculi,reflux,overhydration etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Prominent bilateral pelvicalyceal system in both kidneys may be due to many reasons.
It may be due to bilateral renal calculi,reflux,overhydration etc.It is also seen in stage just before urine drainage to ureters.
Generally this is not a very serious condition.
However it is important to investigate and know the exact cause.
You are rightly advised for CT Urography.It can exclude possibility of renal calculi and it can also assess renal function.

It is nice that you have good health.There may be minor reason for bilateral fullness of P-C system and it is expected to reverse with treatment of underlying cause.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does prominence of the pelvicalyceal system in both kidneys indicate?

Brief Answer: It may be due to bilateral renal calculi,reflux,overhydration etc. Detailed Answer: Hello Prominent bilateral pelvicalyceal system in both kidneys may be due to many reasons. It may be due to bilateral renal calculi,reflux,overhydration etc.It is also seen in stage just before urine drainage to ureters. Generally this is not a very serious condition. However it is important to investigate and know the exact cause. You are rightly advised for CT Urography.It can exclude possibility of renal calculi and it can also assess renal function. It is nice that you have good health.There may be minor reason for bilateral fullness of P-C system and it is expected to reverse with treatment of underlying cause. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX