question-icon

What does prolonged spotting after taking Plan B indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Question: Usually I get my periods on 25th of the every month (more or less 2 days before or after). We had the sexual intercourse on 16th of Aug, as we did not use any protection I took Plan B pill 5 hours after the intercourse.

I got my periods on the same day of the intercourse and taking the plan B XXXXXXX since then it lasted for 11 days (last 6 days bleeding was minimal to spotting).

From Aug 27th My bleeding has been stopped but I have a very slight back pain I am not getting enough sleep too. All these reasons are making me think if i might be pregnant. I took the test 3 times in last 4 days, they were all negative.

I have the following questions:
1. Is this because of the pill I have taken or Is it implantation bleeding?
2. Am I pregnant or Is it too early to take the test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not regnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
THANKS FOR The query to hcm,
Firstly you are not pregnant for sure as you have bled for last 11 days now and the endometrium in uterus would have been completely shed off disfavouring any implantation at all.
Secondly urine pregnancy tests are confirmatory only after 8 days following missed period , so naturally the tests are negative. If you are still unsure and anxious then you may get a serum beta hcg test done now. If the test is positive or levels of hcg are more than 1ng/dl then you are pregnant, else if the test is positive , you are pregnancy safe. This is most specific test and can be done soon after 7 days from the day of last intercourse as it can detect minimum levels of hcg which is secreted from the pregnancy conceptus.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (21 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor.

When soon would I be able to confirm 100% I am pregnant or not from the dates I provided in my question?

Would you recommend me to watch out for any other symptoms soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
As i mentioned that if you seek confirmation then you can get the serum beta hcg test done right away as you are already 12 days post last intercourse. So the result of serum beta hcg test would be conclusive. It s blood test.
If negative then you can be 100 % sure that you are not pregnant.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1737 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does prolonged spotting after taking Plan B indicate?

Brief Answer: not regnant Detailed Answer: Hello, THANKS FOR The query to hcm, Firstly you are not pregnant for sure as you have bled for last 11 days now and the endometrium in uterus would have been completely shed off disfavouring any implantation at all. Secondly urine pregnancy tests are confirmatory only after 8 days following missed period , so naturally the tests are negative. If you are still unsure and anxious then you may get a serum beta hcg test done now. If the test is positive or levels of hcg are more than 1ng/dl then you are pregnant, else if the test is positive , you are pregnancy safe. This is most specific test and can be done soon after 7 days from the day of last intercourse as it can detect minimum levels of hcg which is secreted from the pregnancy conceptus. Regards