question-icon

What does pressure on the pelvic area during 24 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: hello, i am 28 weeks pregnant. i felt hardening of abdomen and little pressure in pelvis on 24 week. my dr prescribed Tidilan Retard since then, and asked it to continue. i feel pain occasionally not regularly. Just wanted to know is there any side effect to baby..i read many side effects on different websites. i am scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
benefits weigh risks, so to be contined.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for contacting HCM,
Tidilan retard is a tocolytic which is used in cases of preterm labour . Firstly if you have experienced a preterm labour at 24 weeks and it was actually preterm labour then you would have to be kept on the tab for at least 34 weeks till lung maturation is complete in the foetus.

There are known side effects of the drug like Hypotension, dizziness, palpitation, nausea, vomiting, abdominal distress, severe rash, flushing, tachycardia. Maternal pulmonary oedema and foetal tachycardia (IV). But these are all controllable and the benefit of sustaining pregnancy and avoiding labour is definitely a better benefit.

So you should be continuing it as advised unless you are experiencing any of tehses side effects yourself and then the dosage can be reduced accordingly.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Thanks for the answer. I actually dont know whether it was actually preterm labor or not. I just felt hardening and little pelvic pain. Just queried about this and dr prescribed me these tables. i have been taking it since 24 weeks. I am not experiencing any of the side effects.
What if it was not a preterm labor and still taking the medicine.
I had ultrasound last week and FHR (27 weeks) was 160 bpm. Is it normal or a sign of foetal tachycardia?
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
in that case stop...explained

Detailed Answer:
well,
if the labour was not diagnosed and this medication was just on query then there is no need to continue it at all as such occasional tightening are common and can also be due to XXXXXXX hick's contraction.
FHS of 160 is foetal tachycardia yes and part of it can be because of the drug.
With this back ground i suggest that you stop the drug and observe yourself.

iF the pain doesn't reappear and is not frequent like every 15-20min once it starts and the frequency is not shortened then it is not labour.
best is whenever you have pain again after stopping the drug visit a gene and get examined as there is no better way to diagnose preterm labour but the obstetrical examination.
So if its just a queried treatment then you should stop it right away.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1742 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does pressure on the pelvic area during 24 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

Brief Answer: benefits weigh risks, so to be contined. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for contacting HCM, Tidilan retard is a tocolytic which is used in cases of preterm labour . Firstly if you have experienced a preterm labour at 24 weeks and it was actually preterm labour then you would have to be kept on the tab for at least 34 weeks till lung maturation is complete in the foetus. There are known side effects of the drug like Hypotension, dizziness, palpitation, nausea, vomiting, abdominal distress, severe rash, flushing, tachycardia. Maternal pulmonary oedema and foetal tachycardia (IV). But these are all controllable and the benefit of sustaining pregnancy and avoiding labour is definitely a better benefit. So you should be continuing it as advised unless you are experiencing any of tehses side effects yourself and then the dosage can be reduced accordingly. Regards