Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does presence of prominent bilateral perihilar marking in a toddler suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Sep 2015 in Child Health
Question: My toddler son has been diagnosed with Prominent Bilateral Perihilar Markings. What does this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It needs to be correlated with symptoms and clinical examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to the HCM

Prominent bilateral perihilar markings is only a part of the description of chest x ray and is not a diagnosis. It simply means that on chest x ray the lung fields are not clear on both the sides of midline where lungs vessels and airways start branching.

Prominent bilateral perihilar markings could sometimes indicate presence of edema of fluid. This can be seen in pulmonary edema, in chronic infections like tuberculosis, sarcoidosis and due to childhood allergic disorders like asthma etc. The findings are images and this is usually correlated with clinical symptoms, blood tests and skin tests.

Hope this will be helpful. I would be happy to help you in any further child health related questions.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pulmonary edema

doctor1 MD

46 ur old female s/p left breast ca in 1998. Treated with 650 of adriamycin. Was. Admitted to hosotal on 1/25 with cardiomyopathy, ef of 20 and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my brother is diagnosed with severe dengue in the Philippines. He's in the ICU at the moment. I am overseas and would like to know if his life...

doctor1 MD

my husband is 95 years old, he has developed a cough usually in a form of spell to last up to 30 minutes to an hour, he has taken 2 rounds of...

doctor1 MD

My 83 year aunt devoloped pneumonia overnight without being sick prior to getting weak and going to er. I am worried that it is a potential sign of...

doctor1 MD

A week after the birth of my first child, I was hospitalized with postpartum cardiomyopathy with pulmonary edema (my heart is slightly enlarged as...

doctor1 MD

death occured of below 14 year girl child due to rentec injection given in acidity case and also given nexpro 40 fast,somprar fast .is it said case...

doctor1 MD

my mom age 68 diagnosed for pulmonary edema , hypoxia got treated at hospital . was given anti depression drugs , duolin, budecort nebulizer and...