Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does positive TMT test indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lohit K

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1649 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi, recently i underwent a tmt test and the result came out as positive with a reading of 10.6 mts and a total exercise time of 9.19 minutes. what does this indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggest ischaemic sign at 10.6MTS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the query and attachments & understood your concern.

Positive with a reading of 10.6 mts and a total exercise time of 9.19 minutes indicates that your heart started getting tired (difficult to perform its normal activity) due to ischemia(decreased blood supply to heart) with stress induced by increase in exercise in the form of running for 9.19 minutes, 10.6 METS (metabolic equivalents) and at maximum speed of 6.8miles/hour.

Exercise capacity measured in METS is a powerful predictor of cardiovascular events. Higher workloads achieved during exercise stress predict improved survival rate. A cutpoint of 10 METS achieved predicts low mortality and with you it has crossed 10.

So with the history of diabetes, hypertension , low HDL you should take care of your health with proper diet, regular exercise and regular medications.

I hope this information answered your concern and helps helps you. Feel free to ask if any further related query and I will be glad to answer them.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K 15 hours later
thanks doctor
i have suggested to undergo angiogram. should i get it done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
better to get done angiogram. strict sugar,lipid control

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Angiogram is a screening procedure to find any abnormalities. With your TMT result its better to get done Angiogram once. More than this strict blood glucose, blood pressure and lipid control is required. It will be better if you continue aspirin.

I am happy that my information helped you.
You can ask me any health related questions and I will be glad to help you.

Wish you good health.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lohit K 25 hours later
thanks doctor,
i want to take up muscle strengthening by working out at the gym. can i do weights and take protein substitutes( protein shake etc) as i am a vegetarian. would it effect hyper tension and also the sugar levels.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes.can take protein and can go for gym(light weig

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It's a great initiative. But I don't prefer you to work for muscle building at gym. You can work to keep the tone of muscles with less weight. Should not target higher weights. Protein supplements can be taken. This won't affect your blood pressure.

Also brisk walk or jogging will help you in managing your blood pressure and also your health.

I hope this information answered your query and are helpful to you.
If you have any health related queries please don't hesitate to contact me.

Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on Protein supplements

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor notings of the above dates. Doctor has said after the second test that the patient's condition is...

doctor1 MD

Hi DOC, Please find attached growth scan report attached. Also find the prescription made by our doc for baby weight(item 1 &2) and Amino fluids item 3 highlighted in red. Can you please let us know your opinion on the prescription and the scan...

doctor1 MD

I am feeling heavy headed ness. Yesterday during day time after taking green tea there was slight dizziness also. I go to gym everyday and do weight training. For the last four days i m continuously went to the gym. I am not sure why this heavy headedness . Is it because of the workout i m doing. I take protien supplements everyday around 3 scoops, each scoop is around 30g . One in the morning and two in the evening after workout. I have gastric problem also.

doctor1 MD

Hi, am Aditya
i daily workout in gym for 1hr and also use Proteins supplement (proteins supplement include just a Weight Gainer proteins shake and nothing beyond that)
my Gym trainer had suggested me Himalaya Liv.52 Syrup to prevent from side-effects caused due to Proteins Supplement (proteins shake)
i know that Liv.52 syrup should be used for liver de-toxification but is it ok if i take this medicine??
is it completely safe??

doctor1 MD

Hi... I am currently undergoing treatment for Interstitial Cystitis for last 1 and half year... Currently on dose of two tablets twice a week (Alfoo and Cranpac). It may continue another year in mild doses. I want to ask... Can I take Protein Supplements ?? to be specific Muscle Juice 2600 by Ultimate Nutrition . Please advice. Thank You.