question-icon

What does pleural lipoma in the second intercostal space indicate?

default
Posted on 6 days ago
Question: I have a pleural lipoma in the second intercostal space with stripes on top. What can this be? male, 58y, 1.75m, 80kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

It is a benign soft tissue tumour

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have gone through your report.

As you are having a pleural lipoma in second intercostal space with stripes on top you do not need to worry much as it is a benign soft tissue tumour of the pleura.

These are encapsulated fatty tumours with a slow growth rate.

I would advise you to clinical check up and CT scan of chest every 3 months if you are asymptomatic.

If it is symptomatic then you have to do a biopsy test followed by resection of the pleural lipoma by a cardiothoracic surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Monish De, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does pleural lipoma in the second intercostal space indicate?

Brief Answer: It is a benign soft tissue tumour Detailed Answer: Hi, I have gone through your report. As you are having a pleural lipoma in second intercostal space with stripes on top you do not need to worry much as it is a benign soft tissue tumour of the pleura. These are encapsulated fatty tumours with a slow growth rate. I would advise you to clinical check up and CT scan of chest every 3 months if you are asymptomatic. If it is symptomatic then you have to do a biopsy test followed by resection of the pleural lipoma by a cardiothoracic surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Regards, Dr Monish De, Oncologist