Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does persistent pain at the tip of the penis indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3936 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Oct 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: This is a 3rd question to any urologist who can help in follow up to the same problem I have been having for over one month:

Condition: I've been having a needle like pain at the end of my penis. It usually hurts when I sit down, do leg exercises or drive - anything that puts any pressure on the tip (bunching up in my pants). When it isn't needle-like, it still produces pain towards the end of the day after I have driven or been sitting in an office chair for hours. It also seems to hurt more on the day following a light weight workout (any exercise that puts pressure in my waist), so I'm trying to hold off work outs. Sometimes when it hurts more, it feels like a nerve pinch that triggers feeling that runs down my leg to the heels of my feet where there is only slight pain.

What I have done at this point: I have visited both my primary care physician (who performed a standard urinalysis performed that was negative) and a urologist who saw nothing wrong with my penis. It isn't a sexual issue as I have sex only with my wife and use a condom (always) to prevent pregnancy - it does have spermicide. I suggested to the urologist that I visited that I might have injured myself because recently, I've been trying to prevent leakage after urination (usually a few minutes after urinating) by squeezing and vigorously slinging my penis to get everything out. He didn't believe that would be the problem because it can withstand a lot of activity like that. He suggested that I have become allergic to something that is causing the pain (i.e. the spermicide on the condom or the laundry detergent or softener used on my clothes). He had no suggestion for healing this other than changing the laundry detergent or using a condom without spermicide (I haven't had sex in over 3 weeks, so it's hard for me to believe it's the spermicide). Please know that I have already taken a round of antibiotics to rule out an infection - it didn't change anything.

Could I have injured the tip, causing this pain or could this be an allergic reaction? It's hard for me to believe the allergic reaction simply because of when the pain seems to appear. Please send me your thoughts. I just want this to be healed and no longer be a part of my daily life.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Urine culture sensitivity test

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Any injury to any mucous membrane in the body heals faster, within hours. This applies to the penile tip too. If its a friction injury or injury due to squeezing, it would heal within few hours or days and leave you in no pain.

I suspect you to have contracted a bacterial infection which is constantly irritating the penile tip and causing you pain.

Most of times a simple urine microscopy would give the result in the form of presence of pus cells in the urine.

In case the urine microscopy test comes negative then the next in line is urine culture sensitivity test.

Do get the tests and revert back with the reports.

Preferably have to give early morning first void of urine as sample for culture sensitivity test.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later
I saw the urologist on Friday (yesterday) and told him I had taken antibiotics but still had pain. Before I left, I gave them a urine sample (late afternoon rather than early morning).

Will the urologist automatically perform a Urine culture sensitivity test or should I contact them on Monday to request it.

If I have a bacterial infection, what it the treatment since I already took an antibiotic (Augmentin)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 41 hours later
Brief Answer:

Antibiotics treatment based on the culture resport

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, do contact them to ask to send for urine culture sensitivity test.

The culture sensitivity test will give a set of antibiotics which are sensitive for the bacteria. One amongst them may have to be started by you to get cured of the infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 days later
My urologist has agreed to run the additional culture sensitivity test. I'm going in tomorrow morning to give a new urine sample. I will hopefully have the results early next week.

It seems like the pain sometimes triggers other nerves that run down to my feet. Could an infection create that sensation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 35 hours later
Brief Answer:

Referred pain

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, there can be referred pain due to infection in the bladder rarely.

Lets wait for the report.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Raju A.T, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on