question-icon

What does 'ovaries shows increased rugosity' means?

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Feb 2019
Question: What does 'ovaries shows increased rugosity' means?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Means there are more folds over the ovary, could be normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

Ovaries are usually not very smooth on the surface, and when the follicles mature, this rough texture increases and can be sign of more than one follicle maturing at the same time, which is also very normal.

What would be significant if there were any masses attached or growing from the ovary.

If you could upload the scan report, I would be able to guide you better.

In isolation, this finding is not significant.

If you have any other issues, then we can consider further investigation if needed.

For now, it does not mean anything serious at all.

So relax and have a healthy life ahead.

Hope this answers your query.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does 'ovaries shows increased rugosity' means?

Brief Answer: Means there are more folds over the ovary, could be normal Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Ask a Doctor service. Ovaries are usually not very smooth on the surface, and when the follicles mature, this rough texture increases and can be sign of more than one follicle maturing at the same time, which is also very normal. What would be significant if there were any masses attached or growing from the ovary. If you could upload the scan report, I would be able to guide you better. In isolation, this finding is not significant. If you have any other issues, then we can consider further investigation if needed. For now, it does not mean anything serious at all. So relax and have a healthy life ahead. Hope this answers your query. Best regards