Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does normal uterine cavity with partial fill right tube, but no spill and the left tube fill mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi there, I had my HSG test back in November. The HSG showed a normal uterine cavity with partial fill in the right tube, but no spill and the left tube showed fill, distal left sided hydrosalpinx with partial spill. What are those mean? My next appointment with the consultancy will be another 2 months and I am very keen to learn the meaning of my HSG test result. Does it means that I will not have a chance to get pragnant? Or the only way out is to cut/drain Hydrosalpinx and then go for IVF? I heard about Chinese Medicine called Fuyan Pill, does this pill work? I'm 37 yrs old now and very worried and can't really effort the IVF treatment. Please clarify my queries. Looking forward to your advices.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 23 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, I am explaining the report.

The report indicates that there is total blockage in the right fallopian tube. This blockage may occur due to chronic inflammation, present in cases of pelvic inflammatory disease or idiopathic. In the left tube, there is partial blockage due to presence of fluid within the wall of fallopian tube (hydrosalpinx).

Now, what is the importance of this block? In a normal woman, a patent fallopian tube is necessary for pregnancy. Because, it provides the place for fertilization and transport the fertilized ovum in uterus for anchoring.

So, in case of blocked tube, the above things cannot happen which interferes with the pregnancy.

But, it does not mean that you will not have a chance of pregnancy normally. Now-a-days, there are many options to inflate the tube and to create patent tube required for pregnancy. Removal of hydrosalpinx is one of the options available. So, stop worrying. IVF is the last option. Because, if you have a patent tube then pregnancy can happen naturally. It is not impossible that you may not need anything except the recreation of the patency of the tube.

Regarding the Chinese pill, why will you experiment with yourself when you have options.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hydrosalpinx

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary 3. Histopathology Report MY QUERY IS WHAT DO I INFER FROM THE HISTOPATH REPORT?? My medical history...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife has gone through an Hsg test on Saturday and had sever pain, loose motions and vomiting after medication was advised vomiting and a pin is reduced however her stomach is bloated and loose motions is restarted. Please advice...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I shall be 41years in October and trying for a 2nd child without success for about 3 months now. Had an HSG yesterday. Can you explain to me in layman terms the meaning of this HSG Report and the possibility of getting pregnant with...

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old and have hydrosalpinx on the right side. Can it burst? Become cancerous? Should it be removed somehow? Since there are no pregnancy issues involved, do we just leave it alone? Will it go away on its own or just get bigger? There has been no activity in that area for many years so how did this happen?

doctor1 MD

Hello,



I am married for last 8 yrs but unable to conceive, i had gone through AKT for 1 yr and after that i had a surgury in which my fallopian tubes were opened and after that i concieved but it was ectopic pregnancy and had terminated it as per docter which might lead to death. Now again i have gone through the HSG and the left fallopian tube is found blocked in which the ectopic pregnancy occured. Now i want to know how it could be blocked and also please help me to get to the next step to conceive.



Anu

doctor1 MD

Hello,
August 2010 I had an ectopic pregnancy resulting in the loss of one of my tubes. I have been trying to conceive since January 2011 (so for seven months now and have yet to become pregnant. Will it take me longer to get pregnant due to only having one tube? I do have both ovaries. Please advise.

Thank you,
Cheryl A.

doctor1 MD

i am a 29 yr old female trying to conceive for last 4 yrs. diagnosed with genital TB and after laproscopy found my tubes to be affected with beaded appearance and hydrosalpinx even though patent. My NK cell test also positive. shall i go for NK cell treatment?

am on ATT now. What are my chances to conceive naturally? and with IVF?