Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does no focal consolidation with stable right hilar nodule versus vessel on end indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3546 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018 in General Health
Question: What does this mean?
FINDINGS:
LUNGS: No focal consolidation. Normal vascularity. Stable right hilar nodule versus vessel on end.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Probably nothing.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

First of all, let me make clear that no test can be interpreted without the clinical context. I can comment on the finding but only his doctor has all the data to interpret it.

"No focal consolidation": this is probably a standard phrase for this lab to denote the lack of abnormal white patches (consolidation) in the lungs.

This is expected to find for a healthy individual.

"Normal vascularity": in contrast with increased or reduced vascularity which may indicate various disorders.

Normal vascularity is another expected finding for a healthy individual.

"Right hilar nodule vs vessel": this probably means (a look at the CXR might make me more confident about my comment) that there is a round-shaped structure close to the entry point of the main bronchus in the right lung.

It could be a nodule (inflammation? other causes?) or a blood vessel running perpendicular to the film.

Obviously the first means that there is something that requires investigation while the latter is a normal structure that requires no investigation at all.

I'm a little confused with the use of the word "stable". Did he do another CXR recently? If this is a follow-up CXR to check for the "nodule" then stable is good.

If you could provide more information about the reason that this CXR was done and whether another CXR was done beforehand or not, it would help me to get a better idea of his situation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Thank you for the reply. My 10 yr old son had a crx 2 months earlier to check for pneumonia and the results didn't say anything about a nodule. He had this crx done 2 months later to check for pneumonia again and that's when I noticed this. The doctor in the ER didn't say anything about it but I noticed it in the test results and it bothered me. Here is the complete test results:

CONCLUSION:
1. No acute intrathoracic process.



Dictated by: Gilvydis, XXXXXXX MD on 11/22/2017 at 21:18
Approved by: Gilvydis, XXXXXXX MD

Narrative
PROCEDURE: XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020)

INDICATIONS: Fever and Vomiting (Hx of Strep)

COMPARISON: PLAINFIELD, XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020), 9/02/2014, 23:29. XXXXXXX Oswego Imaging Center, XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020), 9/29/2017, 14:03.

TECHNIQUE: PA and lateral chest radiographs were obtained.

PATIENT STATED HISTORY: (As transcribed by Technologist) Per patient's father the patient has had a fever and vomiting.


FINDINGS:
LUNGS: No focal consolidation. Normal vascularity. Stable right hilar nodule versus vessel on end.
CARDIAC: Normal size cardiac silhouette.
MEDIASTINUM: Normal.
PLEURA: Normal. No pleural effusions.
BONES: Normal for age.


Dictated by: Gilvydis, XXXXXXX MD on 11/22/2017 at 21:18
Approved by: Gilvydis, XXXXXXX MD

Narrative
PROCEDURE: XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020)

INDICATIONS: Fever and Vomiting (Hx of Strep)

COMPARISON: PLAINFIELD, XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020), 9/02/2014, 23:29. XXXXXXX Oswego Imaging Center, XR CHEST PA + LAT CHEST (CPT=71020), 9/29/2017, 14:03.

TECHNIQUE: PA and lateral chest radiographs were obtained.

PATIENT STATED HISTORY: (As transcribed by Technologist) Per patient's father the patient has had a fever and vomiting.


FINDINGS:
LUNGS: No focal consolidation. Normal vascularity. Stable right hilar nodule versus vessel on end.
CARDIAC: Normal size cardiac silhouette.
MEDIASTINUM: Normal.
PLEURA: Normal. No pleural effusions.
BONES: Normal for age.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Nothing important probably.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Since your son had another CXR very recently without any findings, I doubt that he acquired something now.

If I were the treating doctor I would have discussed with the radiologist the need for further assessment.

The most likely answer would have been that there is no such need.

Sometimes the blood vessels may be confused for nodules/ tumours etc so the radiologist has to point it out.

So in conclusion, I don't believe this is too worrisome but do take the CXR to your son's doctor for a better look.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on