question-icon

What does my vaginal ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Oct 2017
Question: Hi.

I am 49 yrs old. I have an vaginal ultrasound and my Dr said in one view my uterine lining was 27mm. He said is most likely a polyp because of the appearance of it. I don't bleed between periods but my periods are heavy. I am freaking out thinking is the word C.

Any feedback?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
When the uterine lining is more than 20 mm, it is most likely to be pathological , either polyp, hyperplasia or carcinoma.
It is always advisable to get a biopsy done to confirm the pathology so that the treatment is initiated timely. Biopsy can be done by endometrial biopsy curette or can be hysteroscopic guided biopsy.
I will suggest you to go for the biopsy as soon as possible.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (10 hours later)
I have some symptoms of discomfort and urge to go to the bathroom and bloating few days before to have the period. I didn't have that before. Are those symptoms of polyps or hyperplasia ? Sorry for some many questions. I'm just scared.

Thank u.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Due to hormonal disturbances

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Yes, it can be due to hormonal disturbances which lead to such symptoms and also lead to endometrial changes like polyp or hyperplasia.
Do not be scared.
A biopsy will confirm the diagnosis and you should get it done as soon as possible.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Yes the biopsy is schedule for next Wednesday.

Thank you so much for the advice.

Blessings.

Leyda
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I am happy to have helped you.
You can get back to me anytime by asking a direct query to me by "ask this doctor" facility on this site.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (2 hours later)
Of course. Will do.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All the best

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
All the best.
Have a nice day.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (13 days later)
Hi again.

I received the biopsy result and my dr. said it wasn't enough cells or tissue to have a diagnosis (inconclusive).

Is that bad?

We have to do it again. Ugh.Hi
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat biopsy advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
If there was insufficient tissue found , then it is recommended to go for a repeat biopsy.
I know it is painful and frustating to get it done again, however it is always advisable to get it repeated so that the diagnosis can be confirmed.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my vaginal ultrasound report indicate?

Brief Answer: Biopsy advised Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. When the uterine lining is more than 20 mm, it is most likely to be pathological , either polyp, hyperplasia or carcinoma. It is always advisable to get a biopsy done to confirm the pathology so that the treatment is initiated timely. Biopsy can be done by endometrial biopsy curette or can be hysteroscopic guided biopsy. I will suggest you to go for the biopsy as soon as possible. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN