• question-icon

    What does my urine culture test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: i am suffering from urine infection. please see attached routine and culture reports and let me know which antibiotic i should use.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained below,

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query in HealthcareMagic,

I have gone through your query and your attached reports,

I suppose you seem to have recurrent urinary tract infection. Since your culture report shows to have the growth of E.coli and as per the sensitivity for different types of antibiotics, it seems to be sensitive to only a few narrow group of antibiotics namely, piperacillin/tazobactam, gentamicin; and moderately sensitive to ofloxacin, levofloxacin, chloramphenicol and tetracycline group of antibiotics.

In my personal opinion, if I was your treating physician, I would suggest you to start on a course of intravenous piperacillin/tazobactam or gentamicin. You are advised to go to any tertiary health center where they will be able to provide you with necessary treatment.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further, or else kindly close the query and share your positive feedback,

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Remy Koshy 14 minutes later
can you tell me what sensitive and resistant means in the culture report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly see below,

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Thanks for writing back,

Sensitivity of the antibiotic means that the antibiotics are strong enough to kill the bacteria. If the bacteria is known to be resistant to certain antibiotics, then there is no use of taking those specific antibiotics.

In conclusion, you are requested to take an antibiotic that is shown to be highly sensitive in order to kill the bacteria effectively.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further,

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 507 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Piperacillin/tazobactam

doctor1 MD

My father gets complicated uti s and the offender lately has been cipro resistant pseudoamonas ag. It is susceptsble to zosyn and all the...

doctor1 MD

I have a nasty dacryocystitis 3 weeks old alreaday, I was in the hospital for Zosyn 3.375gm q6h for 14 doses then Levaquin 500mg qd for 9 days, now...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Remy Koshy
  • Q - Suggest remedies for severe cough

  • Q - How long does Amoxicillin take to show effect?

  • Q - What causes weakness and tingling sensation in the legs?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe abdominal bloating and discomfort

  • Q - What causes headache and excessive burping after skipping a meal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for back pain

  • Q - What causes mild pain in the ankle while walking?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for symptoms of temporomandibular joint dysfunction

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible despite taking a contraceptive pill?

  • Q - What does this blood test report indicate?

backtotop2