Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi sir, My wife is pregnant with a gestation age of 26weeks 3days. During our ultrascan it was found that the fetal lateral ventricle width is 7.5mm. I would like to know if it is abnormal and also i would like to know that whether the lateral ventricle width increases or stays constant with gestation age.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please upload report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Would you please upload the ultrasound scan report?
I would like to look at it first before guiding you further.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 minutes later
Hi madam,

Reports were already attached. Can you please go through them. I have attached the Tiffa scan and the ultra scan reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
The fetal lateral ventricle width is abnormal only if it is more than 10 mm.
So 7.5 mm is a normal measurement.
Please do not worry about it.
And, the lateral ventricle remains same or decreases as gestation advances, it does not increase.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 days later
Thank you very much madam. I am happy to hear this from you. It gave us a lot of confidence. Do we need to go for any other scans madam? Is MRI scan required and is safe for pregnant women?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
I do not think you need to go for any other scans.
Just get routine ultrasounds done during the course of your pregnancy as and when your gynecologist recommends.
MRI scan is quite safe for pregnant women, but there is no need at all to get it done in your case.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had a very large glomus jugulaire a few years ago on the right side ,i had major surgery followed by six weeks of radiotheraphy .Afew months ago...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
