Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
I’m 6 weeks 4 days pregnant (Age - 29 yrs. First time pregnant after 2 yrs. of unexplained infertility – had laparoscopy + hysteroscopy in XXXXXXX 2016). Yesterday I had my first ultrasound scan (report is attached). My doc said by now we should able to here heartbeat and he’s concerned about it. But there is no heartbeat. Also I’ve 11mm fibroid in anterior wall of uterus. I’ve below questions …
1.     Does this fibroid grow and affect my baby’s growth?
2.     Is it normal to have no heartbeat at this stage?
3.     OR it’s indication of something like miscarriage... etc.
I’m taking below medicines too… My HCG levels on 2 Apr 2016: 18950 and on 5th April: 39930
•     Elefol (1-0-0)
•     Duphaston 10 (1-0-1)
•     Pretain 200 (1-0-1)
•     Ecosprin 75 (0-1-0)
I’m bit worried!!! Is everything is in good condition?
Thanks in advance!
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do TVS scan after 1 week to confirm healthy pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) I have seen your attached report. It shows small (11 mm) sub-serosal fibroid, which DOESN'T affect fetal growth. It is mostly benign tumor.

2) As you had undergone treatment of unexplained infertility, then we can await another 1 week and check fetal viability. Late conception should be ruled out.

Normally, fetal pole and yolk sac should be visible through Trans Abdominal Scan (TAS) around 6-7 weeks and fetal heart beat is found around 7-8 weeks.

Rising pattern of beta-HCG is quite OK or Normal. I suggest you to undergo one Trans Vaginal Ultrasound scan (TVS) after 1 week to confirm viability. TVS scan gives more detailed and early picture than TAS.

3) There is some possibility of missed miscarriage or blighted ovum if repeat scan DOESN'T confirm healthy pregnancy. Review with report.

Hope, it helps for your information. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hysteroscopy

doctor1 MD

I have been through three cycles if Ivf and failed. After the last cycle my doctor suggested to go for polypectomy hysteroscopy . Post the...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am scheduled for a hysteroscopy and d&c. The doctor also wants to place a mirena IUD in at this time. Being 59 with polyps and large fibriods...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, on 20th feb hysteroscopy anf laproscopic myomectomy was done for fibroid removal and was put on catherizationfor 2 days. Yesterday I was...

doctor1 MD

I have cervical stenosis which has prevented the removal or treatment of a large polyp on three occastions, once in the office and twice in...

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir my age is 38 not conceive 7 years for marriage. I get laperscopy hysteroscopy removed submucusol Fibriod. After that in period heavy...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery on Friday I DNC and a hysteroscopy . Today I am super cold and lightheaded bleeding is not that bad almost minimal not sure they're...