question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Please find attached an ultrasound scan report. I have since had another scan and cyst has resolved. Do you see I still need to see a Gynaecologist though other scan was normal? Was Gynaecologist just recommended due to the cyst which has now resolved? Do you see I can conceive naturally? All hormone bloods are good. FSH, LH TFT etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You can conceive normally!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

But for the ovarian cyst that was reported, every other finding is normal. With a follow up ultrasound which showed that the cyst had resolved, there is no reason to see a gynecologist about this any longer. If all other tests are okay, there are no reasons to suspect that normal pregnancy cannot go on.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (2 minutes later)
I know its not your speciality but dont know if you can help. If you suddenly stop taking propranolol after many many years like 10 years plus can it cause leg weakness? Doctor just stopped them but another doctor who first put my dad on them said never let anyone just stop them. My dad now has gone from a normal walking person to using a zimmer frame and falling its only since tablet was stopped. I am wondering if it is connected

I worry I wont conceive because please look at my bleeding chart and I will attach my blood report

Bleeding Chart:

SEPTEMBER 2015
30th September – 4th October (5 days bleeding)
Cycle 4th September – 29th September = 26 days

OCTOBER 2015
23rd October – 27th October (5 days bleeding)
Cycle 30th September – 22nd October = 23 days

NOVEMBER 2015
25th November – 29th November (5 days bleeding)
Cycle 23rd October – 24th November = 33 days

DECEMBER 2015
21st December – 25th December (5 days bleeding)
Cycle 25th November – 20th December = 26 days

JANUARY 2016
NO PERIOD

FEBRUARY 2016
16th February – 20th February (5 days bleeding)
Cycle 21st December – 15th February = 57 days

Currently on day 27 still no bleeding
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Propranolol can be stopped abruptly except in persons with heart disease or thyroid problems where abrupt discontinuation can lead to exacerbation of symptoms. In this case, it is advised to withdraw progressively.

If your dad's movements only got worse after stopping this treatment, I will say there seems to be a relationship. Re-introduce and see how your father does on this. If he regains his balance and movement, that what matters and not exactly what the texts may say on this. Give it a try and report results to me.

I have reviewed your cycle information and the blood tests. Nothing suggests you may not conceive naturally. Continue with unprotected sex of at least 4times/week for up to one year. Only after that would we start investigating for possible conception difficulties. However, if artificial methods are warranted, there has been great progress in this light and you shouldn't be worried.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (11 minutes later)
Thank you I will try naturally and does it not matter my periods vary so much.
I will mention propranolol to GP and see what he thinks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Keep me updated!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Keep me updated about GP reaction to that. But for the missed period, all other intervals are XXXXXXX Anywhere from 21-35days are normal for cycles. Try natural and let's see where that takes us to.

I wish you well and await your updates.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3989 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

Brief Answer: You can conceive normally! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. But for the ovarian cyst that was reported, every other finding is normal. With a follow up ultrasound which showed that the cyst had resolved, there is no reason to see a gynecologist about this any longer. If all other tests are okay, there are no reasons to suspect that normal pregnancy cannot go on. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.