question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Jul 2015
Question: While having an ultrasound of the breast, a 2 cm hard mass was found with "rough" edges. Can this be fibfrocystic though it does not have the symmetrical edges usually found in fibrocystic disease?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
it may be fibrocystic but follow ups are required

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
The look of lesion edges is just one of the ultrasound features that can evaluate breast changes. in some cases, there is no clear rule when determining benign from suspicious lesions. Generally, benign cysts, have more regular edges, with no asymmetry, no hyper echoic masses inside lumen,but this only is not enough to confirm or rule out fibrocystic changes.
In your age, especially if there was no sign of infiltration and no skin changes, the possibility of something more serious is rarity and you should not be worried, just have frequent ultrasound follow up,each 6-12months. but if someone in your family had breast cancer, you should do biopsy. Wish you good health. Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13564 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

Brief Answer: it may be fibrocystic but follow ups are required Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. The look of lesion edges is just one of the ultrasound features that can evaluate breast changes. in some cases, there is no clear rule when determining benign from suspicious lesions. Generally, benign cysts, have more regular edges, with no asymmetry, no hyper echoic masses inside lumen,but this only is not enough to confirm or rule out fibrocystic changes. In your age, especially if there was no sign of infiltration and no skin changes, the possibility of something more serious is rarity and you should not be worried, just have frequent ultrasound follow up,each 6-12months. but if someone in your family had breast cancer, you should do biopsy. Wish you good health. Regards