What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Nov 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hi
Last year my husband slept with several prostitution and later I was diagnosed with trichnomiasis a sti, still my spotting continued so went for ultrasound which showed polyp in utreus.
Is it linked to sexually transmitted infection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
1.Trichomoniasis (“trich”) is a sexually transmitted infection (STI) caused by the one-celled protozoan organism Trichomonas vaginalis.
2.Typical signs and symptoms include a foul odor accompanied by a thin greenish to yellowish frothy discharge. This may also be accompanied by vaginal itching, burning on urination, frequent urination, painful intercourse and bleeding after intercourse. Symptoms may occur from 4-30 days after exposure.
3.Endometrial Polyps of the uterus are a kind of local endometrium hyperplasia, characterized by an abnormal growth of the mucosa in the uterine cavity in the form of a single or multiple tumors having a broad base or a leg. Polyps of the uterus make themselves known by uterine bleeding, recurrent pain and infertility. Endometrial polyps are diagnosed in the course of a complex gynecological examination: visual examination, ultrasound diagnostics, hysteroscopy and histological test. Treatment for uterine polyps is surgical, including polypectomy and curettage (scraping) of the uterus.
4.So uterine polyp is not related with infection.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
I
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later

Why do I have spotting around day 12 to day 16. What is the cause and pain in lower back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to polyp.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The mild spotting can be due to a hormonal disturbance or due to the polyp. The lower back pain can be muscular pain may be posture related. This may not be related to the polyp or bleeding. You can consult a gynecologist for few investigations to find the cause of bleeding.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 hours later
I have a 2cm size polyp in my utreus and some fibroids. What are treatment option and risk of the polyp and treatments.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Polyp and fibroids are benign swellings but can cause an intermittent or excessive bleeding. The treatment is needed only if it is causing you the symptoms. The main treatment is surgical removal of the polyp and the fibroid. The surgery can be done laparoscopically with a short recovery period. You can consult your gynecologist regarding the surgical removal.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thank. You. For your detailed and well explained answer. Just the last thing what is the cause of polyp growth. As I never had spotting only started when I contacted sti from my husband. Does hpv causes. This. What are the risk factors.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be due to increased estrogen.

Detailed Answer:
Polyps may occur due to an increase in the hormone estrogen. These can be associated with pregnancy. These are not related to infection or HPV.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13772 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Uterine bleeding

doctor1 MD

If we use gestofit tablets through mouth what happened If we use gesttofit 200 through mouth what happened

doctor1 MD

I have just gone 1 year without a period. I went last month and had my pap. Everything was fine. Last Friday after going to the restroom I noticed...

doctor1 MD

dizziness, eye exam normal except endpoint nystagmus, nausea and fatigue, denies vomiting. dizziness room is spinning last over 2 months, worsen...

doctor1 MD

im 34 yrs old,i go to obgyne last week coz my monthly menstruation not coming and wen i try pregnancy kit negative.she finds in my ultrasound i...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my ninth week of pregnancy and the recent scan showed some uterine bleeding. My doctor has prescribed susten 100 but I am wary of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2