• question-icon

    What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: since 2011 had bacteria infection go and come recently the prostate liquid culture test shows i have staph y lo coccus aureus also the ultra sound show from 2011 until 2016 that i have ml-table adenoma or solid nodules some radiologist named it adenoma some named it solid nodules with small cyst the PSA result is normal 1.004 according to my PSA test doctor say no need to take Biopsy One abroad doctor suggested Prostate and bladder endoscopy and removal of part of the infected prostate using partial lower back anesthesia

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have Chronic Prostatitis with Adenoma and benign Cyst in Prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

After going through your history and reports of relevant tests that have been carried out I would summarize that you have Chronic Prostatitis with Adenoma and small benign Cyst in prostate .

I shall be happy if you can post me more details to help me in making precise comments.
1) Are you diabetic?
2) Do you have any obstructive voiding symptoms like Frequency for urination ,urgency,poor urine stream,nocturia etc .

Based on all the reports you have Chronic infection of prostate (Chronic Prostatitis) which unfortunately can not be cured completely even with tons of antibiotics .In addition to it you have benign tumor (Adenoma )and a small benign cyst in left lateral lobe of prostate with mild enlargement of prostate consistent with advancing age that commonly starts after the age of 55 years .

In a given situation and considering your age and Chronic infection that is lingering since 6-7 years and making you to take antibiotics I would suggest you to get endoscopic surgery of removal of prostate (TURP) done .This will resolve your all the problems and make you free from infection and symptoms .

This is a gold standard surgery practiced all over the world and gives permanent results and improves the quality of life .However you have to be prepared to accept the complication of this surgery called Retrograde Ejaculation where your Ejaculate does not come through external opening of penis but flows backwards in to bladder .However it does not affect your sexual potency or climax of sexual pleasure (Orgasm).I am stressing this point as you are still 58 years old and have long future sexual life to enjoy.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
XXXXXXX you for your prompt response and valuable information,,, in response to your question. Yes, I have, diabetic but it is under control. The percentage of prostate symptoms is disappearing and returning. It is the pain in the perineum between the testicle, the anus, the chopping of the urine and the burning after the urine is finished. bout surgery Are there any other complications besides the return of sperm to the bladder? What is the risk of semen returning to the bladder rather than leaving the penis? I just want to inform you that the operation is done under the partial section of the back. Is it safe? Or is it painful and does it require skill and experience? Does the process include removal cyst and adenoma
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read answers to your queries as detailed below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
As regards to your queries I would like to answer them point to point
1) There are no complications of Endoscopic surgery ( TURP ) apart from retrograde ejaculation .

2) There is no risk at all when semen goes backwards in to bladder .It gets diluted in urine and gets washed away during first urination after sex .

3)The surgery is done under spinal or Epidural Anesthesia where patient is fully conscious during surgery Only lower part of the body below umbilicus becomes numb.and patient can watch surgery live on monitor when prostate is being resected .It is very safe anesthesia as well as surgery too.

4) Prostate along with Adenoma and Cyst will be resected out completely .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
thanks again doctor i have the last 3 question please e. As you read in the medical reports I have a malt able adenoma on different places in the prostate not just one place. Can surgery remove them all and how do you expect the size and health of the prostate after surgery? The purpose of my question Is the number affects the shape and health of the prostate after operation is it possible with numbers of adenoma? 2 What about reproduction in the case of return semen to the bladder possible or impossible? 3 i need your advise regarding which country
i make surgery Germany or toruky the doctor who suggest it was from toruky kindly accept my sincere appreciation and respect
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Read answers as detailed below .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .
Answers to your queries are detailed as under
1) During surgery entire Prostate gland up to surgical capsule is resected which includes all the adenomas and surrounding tissue of the prostate .The true capsule of the prostate being remaining intact .

2) There are less possibility of conception by natural means However if one desires to have child one can go for sperm retrival from urine or with the help of other newly assisted reproductive techniques like sperm aspiration directly from testicle and IVF.

3)You can get the surgery done either in Germany or Turky as this is performed as a routine surgery in almost all the the countries .

Hope all your doubts are cleared .If you have time post your review about my suggestions and comments on the floor of Health Care Magic


Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Honestly, your comments and answers give me a feeling of comfort and confidence in your medical abilities and expertise. so please allow me the last 2 question i promise it will be the last 1-does the operation through the urethra hurt during or after the surgery? ? Are they resected by steamed or refrigerated? or cut it by sharp toll?
  Do i need a kidney catheter after surgery? what about Peeing after the operation ? one doctor warning me don't touch it or will be more worse why do think he said that? finally i cannot express my appreciate it for your kindest and value medical information
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It will not hurt at all during surgery .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Since surgery is done under anesthesia it will not hurt at all during surgery and there will be catheter placed in bladder through urethra which will be removed on second or third post operative day .You will feel slight discomfort which can be bearable and can be managed by pain killers.

The Prostate and Adenomas are resected by an either Laser or Electrical energy .It is painless surgery with almost no morbidity and zero mortality with gratifying results and will improve quality of your life ..

Go ahead and get the surgery done as per your convenience .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10180 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Benign cyst

doctor1 MD

my son is suffering from covulsions followe by low body temperature like 99F and he has also a benign cyst in his brain .His age is now 3 years and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 62yr caucasian male. A recent US showed 4 benign cysts. 6.8cm,2.4cm.1.6cn on interpolar left and 1.7cm on parapelvic right. All have...

doctor1 MD

Hello, Initially since 10-15 days I had a feeling little and moderate level of pain at my right testis gland and then it spread to right leg...

doctor1 MD

I have a lump (smaller than a pea) inside my tongue. It doesn’t hurt and the tongue looks normal. You can only feel it when you press on my tongue...

doctor1 MD

I had a Transvaginal ultrasound due to fibroids found upon pelvic exam. I'm 45 years old and still have my periods. I am not symptomatic but the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having pains under my right rib cage, my doctor suspected gallbladder disease or stones, but that is not the case. An ultrasound found...

doctor1 MD

In march 2012 I was diagnosed w/a 1 cm lung nodule. Following a second PET scan I was told that I had lesions in my spleen. I had an ultrasound...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2