• question-icon

    What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: am 49 years old . I did my urine dr I found infection . then I go for urine culture I found e coli then I did course of antibiotics( s ) after one week I found again e coli then doctor advise me to do co amoxiclav for fourteen days then I did test after course .report was ok . then after week again i start urine again in 2 2 minutes. then I did urine dr test i found urine infection then doctor ask me to do in course for 5 days of amikun. now report are fine .mean time I did test of following.
1ultrasound of bladder and kidney normal
2 urine flow test is normal
3pre and post residual is 57ml
4 test of prostate antigen is normal
5 prostate ultrasound is 23 mildly large
now I am taking medicen (doxazosin mesylate ) nitrofurantoin 100 mg genurin forte."still I fell littel urine in penis after urination. no burning no pain .pls help why if their is no onfection.i can sleep well no urination in 6 7 hours sleep
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest doing urine and prostatic fluid culture.

Detailed Answer:
Good day and thank you for being with healthcare magic!

I need to clarify what you are feeling with your urination? "then after week again i start urine again in 2 2 minutes" - Do you mean you urinate every 2 minutes?
What do you mean about I feel little urine in penis after urination?

I suggest doing a urine culture and culture of prostatic fluid because you might have prostatitis (infection of the prostate). Cultures are the gold standard to determine if you have infection or not.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manuel C See IV 5 hours later
I already did urine culture and the report is no growth . my problem I feel littel urine left after urination in my penis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Let the swelling in the penis subside.

Detailed Answer:
There might be a little more swelling in the penis because if the previous infection. Let your body heal 2-3 weeks and continue doxasozin. Drink plenty of water.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 875 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Amoxiclav

doctor1 MD

I had a dental deep cleaning a few days ago and had major pain in some areas that has now subsided but now i have a sore spot under my jaw. Its...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am just recovering from pneumonia which was slow to react to antibiotics. I am home now and am taking Co-amoxiclav 500/125 3 times a day. I...

doctor1 MD

Am 29w preg, having UTI, doctor gave me Co_ amoxiclav . is it safe for me and my baby?

doctor1 MD

I have had a really bad sore throat with thick nasal fluid, nausea , loss of appetite for almost a week but last night started to feel hot and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Manuel C See IV
  • Q - Scrotum became very dry and flakes off. Had unprotected sex. Could this...

  • Q - Frequent urination and feeling of inadequate void. What could be the...

  • Q - Diagnosed with Epididymitis. Prescribed with metronidazole. Relieved...

  • Q - Had unprotected sex and penis is red. Anything serious?

  • Q - Noticed tightness in skin on shaft of penis. Having pain and lost skin...

  • Q - Have problem of small penis both in erect and flaccid state. Should i...

  • Q - Experiencing bladder infection with bleeding. Urine test showed blood in...

  • Q - What does blood in urine indicate?

  • Q - Does a blood and urine test rule out an occult infection,or can it be...

  • Q - What causes painful urination when suffering from Old man's disease?

backtotop2