Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3774 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Mar 2017 in Women's Health
Question: Hi sir,
My wife took two tablets misoprostol zitotec 200mg at a time orally please suggest is that cause any problem . Pregnancy positive

We have 1.4 months kid ,is mother can feed the milk to kid is that any problem? Please advise thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound scan required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.


Misoprostol is a dangerous tablet which should not be taken without prescription. This tablet has to be prescribed by a doctor.

Please get ultrasound scan done from your doctor to check size and location of pregnancy.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on