Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13743 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: HELLO SIR MY WIFE IS 5W 3D PREGNANT WE GONE FOR ULTRASOUND AND DETAILS ARE FOLLOWING
UTERAS IS GRAVID WITH SINGLE SMALL IRREGULAR GESTATIONAL SAC
YOLK SAC SHADOW NOT SEEN
FOETAL ECHO NOT PRESENT
MSD 6.8

CERVICAL LENGTH - ADEQUATE
INTERNAL OS IS CLOSED
IS ANYTHING TO WORRY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Wait and continue with the treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the reports. At 5 weeks 03 days, it can be possible that a fetal heart is not visualized. It is best to continue with the treatment provided and then get a repeat ultrasound done after 10 days to check for the fetal cardiac activity and yolk sac.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
THANK YOU MAM FOR YOUR REVIEW MAM I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW YOUR OPINION MY DOCTOR SAID ME THAT BABY SIZE IS NOT NORMAL IS THERE IS ANY PROBLEM REGARDING THIS SORRY FOR INTERRUPTING AGAIN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Baby is smaller by one week.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The baby size is smaller by 7 -10 days if compared with LMP. This can be a normal variation also. Only a repeat scan can confirm if the baby is growing or not. Right now it is best to continue with the treatment and then do a repeat scan after 10 days or 2 weeks.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 hours later
sorry to interrupting you again mam
mam my wife bleeds when she wake up not much but little bit , i am worry please guide me ,i consult with my doctor she said if she will bleed like this 2 weeks there would be chance of miscarriage and she advised complete bed rest mam i know i am interrupting you again but please help me what to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of miscarriage are present.

Detailed Answer:
Having a recurrent bleeding is not a good sign. It can cause miscarriage. She needs an absolute bed rest and proper medicines to stop the bleeding. A repeat ultrasound scan will find out if the baby is growing or not.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Yolk sac

doctor1 MD

Hi.. My periods had got delayed for 12 days, after visiting the gynaecologist - she advised cbc, thyroid, pregnancy and ultrasound pelvis..my...

doctor1 MD

Hi My G Sac is 15.9 mm, Yolk Sac is 2mm & CRL is 2mm, No heart beat. Doctor says that it's a missed pregnancy . LMP 16:08:17.. Is there any hope

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my...

doctor1 MD

I have retroverted uterus. my 1st usg showed a gestation sac and yolk sac on left horn and there was a blur image on rt one so couldnot make out if...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,( this is for a gynecologist)
My last period was on 4.09.2010. my ovulation was approx. between 22nd to 24th. I missed my periods on...

doctor1 MD

Hi i m 25 yrs old.. my ultrasound report showing that 7 weeks of pregnancy.. with uterus seen lying anteverted and gravid having gestational sac...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,
i was used AKT 4 for one and half month . at the same time i was become pregnent. now am 7 weeks pregent as calculated first day of my...