question-icon

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: I just had an ultrasound done. It showed enlarged liver, 18.4cm with diffuse fatty infiltration. Anything to worry about?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
yes and no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

fatty liver is a very common disorder which usually accompanies one (or more) of the following three conditions:
- significant alcohol consumption
- being overweight or obese
- diabetes mellitus

Fatty liver by itself is not very harmful, although elevations of liver enzymes will probably be noted. The real danger is in its progression to hepatitis and/or cirrhosis. Thankfully not every patient will progress to such complications but some will. Loosing the extra weight, cutting back on alcohol and managing diabetes is the only treatment for fatty liver.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (21 minutes later)
Thank you. I dont drink alcohol, but i am overweight and am on insulin for Type 2 diabetes. The ultrasound was done because i was experiencing acute sharp pain in my mid right abdomen radiating to my low back in area of both kidneys. CT was also done. No kidney stones and my gall bladder has been removed already. Could my pain be coming from the liver enlargement? Pain comes and goes. Seems worse after i am layng down or sitting. When i get up and start moving around the pain is unbearable.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
probably not...

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

Some cases of fatty liver may be accompanied by pain which is usually located on the right upper part of the abdomen. Commonly it's asymptomatic. More investigation is required. Blood tests might provide help. Complete blood count, C-reactive protein and liver function tests will be helpful.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (37 minutes later)
Thanks again. You have been very helpful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You're welcome

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!
Glad to help!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3759 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: yes and no... Detailed Answer: Hello, fatty liver is a very common disorder which usually accompanies one (or more) of the following three conditions: - significant alcohol consumption - being overweight or obese - diabetes mellitus Fatty liver by itself is not very harmful, although elevations of liver enzymes will probably be noted. The real danger is in its progression to hepatitis and/or cirrhosis. Thankfully not every patient will progress to such complications but some will. Loosing the extra weight, cutting back on alcohol and managing diabetes is the only treatment for fatty liver. I hope it helps! Kind Regards!