What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: hello doc , in our earlier conversation i told you about me having two miscarriages with two D&Cs. I am now 10 weeks 5 days pregnant. Underwent an ultrasound at 10 weeks 2 days. this is what my ultrasound report says

The Placenta : Left wall . Its inferior limit extends down to the internal OS but does not span across it. It has a homogenous echopattern :grade-1 . There is no retroplacental collection. There is a synechial band at the fundus.the placenta is partially implanted over it . No fetal body part is impniged upon by this. CRL 28.9 mm. 9 week 5 days fetus with 179 bpm heart beat No choriodecidual seperation.

I have also been diagnosed with UTI , with cirobacter koseri present 10^3

My doc is worried about the synachie as this was observed in the second pregnancy but after D&C and in all ultrasound after that ( i got ultasound done at 7 weeks and 9 weeks as well in my current pregnancy) it was missing till now... Pls advise my chances of having a normal baby. Currently i am on bed rest ( from 8th week onwards) . My Progesterone level in week 8 was 16.2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chances of normal pregnancy and healthy baby are present.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have gone through the details. The baby's growth is normal as per the dates. The small septa that has been detected has no placental attachment on it. It can sometimes restrict the baby movements as the baby grows bigger.
Usually such septae are asymptomatic and do not interfere with the normal growth of the fetus. There are chances of having a normal baby with this septa.
Please follow the treatment plan carefully and go for regular ultrasound scans every 3-4 weeks to see the baby's development.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello Doc, Thanks for your reply. Just one clarification., In my Ultrasound report it says that the placenta is partially implanted over it though in your reply you have mentioned as the placenta is not attached , it may not be a concern... pls confirm.

Also i want to undertsand is there any issue with the placenta position..kindly advise. In future could the placenta be attached to the septa and be cause of a worry. in my understanding this septa is an outcome of earlier D&Cs but unfortunately are not detected during non pregnant ultrasounds.

I have uploaded my ultrasound report for your consideration.

Also these frequent UTI with citrobacter koseri organism could cause a harm to the baby ?

Also , i am sorry to say but when you say there are chances , it doesnt sound very hopeful... i will request if you could be explicit .. Any precautions i need to take.. Any opinion on the medication that i am taking... Kindly advise . Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The partial attachment of placenta on synecheal band can cause a lesser placental blood supply as the synachea are not highly vascular bands. Since only a small part of palcenta is attached on synachea it is not worrisome.
If more of placenta gets attached to septum then it is a cause of worry. Follow up scans can help us in detecting this.
Frequent urinary infections can cause a preterm labor. It is best to take complete treatment and repeat a urine culture after completing the antibiotic course. Take plenty of fluids orally to avoid recurrent urinary infections. You can get your husband's urine culture done and get him treated if he is also infected. This will help in preventing recurrent infections.
You are getting the right medicines. We cannot predict the growth of placenta. Still the chances of having a normal baby with a full term delivery are more than 75%.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13772 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Uti

doctor1 MD

My 85 year old father underwent a minimally invasive posterior lateral hip replacement 15 days ago and has done well . Last night he was up 4 times...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a female with 30yrs of age and had undergone cystoscopy+Dilatation as from UDS my Dr. analysed that I have 50% of post void residual...

doctor1 MD

My 21 year old daughter has had the smell that you have when you have a uti , but has no other symptoms. When she was 11 months old she had surgery...

doctor1 MD

I have gross haematuria red blood and clots and my urine test is clear of infection this has been an ongoing problem with some urine infections...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I'm a 37 year old female. This morning i saw lots of visible bright red blood in my urine, but have no pain in my stomach or burning sensation...

doctor1 MD

I recently took the Morning after pill and then some antibiotics to clear a urine infection,I had negative test results for any chlamydia. Sunday...

doctor1 MD

hi I have had pain just under my left shoulder blade it comes and goes it feels as if it's going down my left arm, went to dr I have white blood...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2