Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 407 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Nov 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: My wife had three embryo transferred through IVT treatment on her 18th day this month. Now she is on her 45th day. Blood test for pregnancy confirmation was three times in past one week and found positive and beta HCG was found to be 4200 on her 44th day. Abdominal Scan was taken on her 41st day and again on 44th day. Doctor could not see any SAC or FOETUS. Doctor is afraid whether it could be a SAC formation in the tube. They have asked us to repeat the scan on 47th day. What is your opinion. Pl advice. My wife used to have lots of gas formation in the stomach. She does not have any bleeding or spotting and absolutely no abdomen pain at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Serial HCG and ultrasound scan needed..

Detailed Answer:
Hello,I have gone through your query.
I am Dr.Senduran,General physician hope to solve your query.

IVF procedure is associated with increased risk for tubal pregnancy. However you need not be worried until anything is proven.

With the HCG level 4200 and abdominal ultrasound not detecting the gestational sac may suggest an ectopic pregnancy or an early developing embryo. The abdominal scan doesn't find out the sac in early periods of gestation i.e around 5 weeks of gestation. So I would also advice to the repeat the scan up to 6 weeks after embryo transfer i.e on 47th day, 54th day. Also serial HCG tests can find any irregularity in rise of HCG titre in which case tubal pregnancy is highly likely to think of.

Hope this answers your query.If any clarifications,don't hesitate to ask.Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 19 minutes later
Thanks for your reply and information Doctor. In your opinion, what are the strong symptoms for tubal pregnancy? As she is continuing progestrone injection everyday as adviced by her doctor. She does not have any bleeding or spotting and absolutely no abdomen pain at all. Four years ago she got conceived naturally and during at that time (2010) the sac was found/deducted only on her 52nd day during abdomen scan. As on date, very rarely she gets very little lower abdomen pain and if the gas gets released then her pain goes off completely. Hence doctor asked her to take two Gelusil medicinecs per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please read the below description

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Lower abdominal pain,Vaginal bleeding or spotting and other symptoms of intrauterine pregnancy. But in early tubal pregnancies there may not be any symptoms like pelvic region pain etc. As she had history of gastrointestinal disturbances and relief after supportive care, the pain can't be taken into account for considering ectopic pregnancy.

Continue as per your doctor's prescription and hope for the best. A repeat ultrasound may be done.

Hope i have answered your query. If no further query,please close this discussion and rate my answer.Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Progestrone

doctor1 MD

Dr i am 5 weeks pregnant through ivf. i have been taking progestrone vaginal suppositries 400mg thrice a day. Lately i have noticed brown colour...

doctor1 MD

I am 5 weeks pregnant. I have undergone ivf icsi . Since embryo transfer i have been using naturogest progestrone vaginal suppositries 3 times a...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I'm 52 years old in 2014 I went through IVF, shots, etc.. I did not get pregnant so I stopped..., shortly after I had stopped having my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 35 yr old and trying for a baby since last 9 years. I have been under treatment for IUI, Last month I had gone for 3rd IUI. Doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am taking Meprate 10 mg tablet, which my gynaec gave me for regularising my periods as I ad irregular periods and planning for pregnancy. I...