question-icon

What Does My Ultrasound Report Suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Sep 2014
Question: Hi, I am 33 weeks pregnant and had an ultrasound last week, here are my measurements: GA32w5d
FL/BPD: 63%
FL/AC: 19%
FL/HC: 18%
HC/AC: 1.06
The doc mentioned it seems like baby has a big head, big abdomen with short femur. Femur growth only measuring 29w3d.
Are these soft markers for dwarfism??
Very worried now, appreciate your candid response thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Doppler scan advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Seeing all the findings I would describe the baby q growth retarded baby.
It means that the baby is smaller for the gestational age.
There is nothing very saddening about it but you need to have more frequent follow ups with your gynecologist and keep a check on daily fetal movement counts.
I would like to have a fetal Doppler scan which will be a very good indicator of severity of retardation.
Till then keep taking balanced good diet, lots of water and ample rest daily.
Update me with the report as soon as you get the Doppler ultrasound done.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (11 hours later)
Thanks, but do you mean intellectually retarded? I had a Down syndrome test done and the results were clear of trisomy 21, 18, 13.
Or do you mean growth retardation? does that mean you think she has dwarfism? Or just that she will be very short? Her weight measured 2000 grams for 32w5d. I am about 5'3, my husband 5'10, we have no family history of dwarfism or downs, but do have several cases of autism in my cousins.
Can you tell me how you came to the conclusion that she is a growth retarded baby? Which measurements alarmed you?
Thanks for your candid reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
nothing much to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi, firstly there is nothing grave to worry about so don't be anxious.
Your child seems growth regards but that too a little as evidenced by HC/AC ratio which should be less than 1 and femur length corresponding to only 29 weeks.
But both of these can be just incidental with nouch implication on future health of baby.
So best is that you get a fetal Doppler ultrasound done and if that comes to be normal then nothing to worry.
Also baby weight of 2000 grams is reassuring as this is a normal weight at 32 weeks.
So practically nothing much to worry but need to be cautious and alert monitoring of growth.
I hope I have answered your query but in case you have other questions I will be happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Ultrasound Report Suggest?

Brief Answer: Doppler scan advised Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Seeing all the findings I would describe the baby q growth retarded baby. It means that the baby is smaller for the gestational age. There is nothing very saddening about it but you need to have more frequent follow ups with your gynecologist and keep a check on daily fetal movement counts. I would like to have a fetal Doppler scan which will be a very good indicator of severity of retardation. Till then keep taking balanced good diet, lots of water and ample rest daily. Update me with the report as soon as you get the Doppler ultrasound done. All the best.