question-icon

What does my transvaginal ultrasound scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 4 Feb 2016
Question: my lmp was on 9th of nov 2015, my hcg test levels were 725 iu\l on 13th dec and after 48hrs it was 1326 iu\l
i saw gestational sac on 24th of dec.
i did yesterday transvaginal sac they saw gestational sac of 6weeks even though acc to my lmp it should be 8 weeks but we saw the sac without fetal pole. what are my chances with this pregnancy?
note that i dont have any bleeding or cramps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of blighted ovum

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern.

According to your last menstrual period, beta HCG levels and transvaginal ultrasound findings, the possibilities are:

-Blighted ovum means development of gestational sac without fetal pole which can be considered as early pregnancy failure.

Blighted ovum may not always lead to cramps and bleeding and spontaneous evacuation.
-Wrong dates due to previous irregular periods etc.

So, if the gestational sac is regular and if your doctor suggests, you can wait for one more week and repeat the transvaginal ultrasound.

If fetal pole is not seen in next scan also you may need termination of pregnancy.

But if the gestational sac is irregular in present scan and your doctor suggests termination of pregnancy in view of blighted ovum, better to go for termination now.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my transvaginal ultrasound scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Possibility of blighted ovum Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. According to your last menstrual period, beta HCG levels and transvaginal ultrasound findings, the possibilities are: -Blighted ovum means development of gestational sac without fetal pole which can be considered as early pregnancy failure. Blighted ovum may not always lead to cramps and bleeding and spontaneous evacuation. -Wrong dates due to previous irregular periods etc. So, if the gestational sac is regular and if your doctor suggests, you can wait for one more week and repeat the transvaginal ultrasound. If fetal pole is not seen in next scan also you may need termination of pregnancy. But if the gestational sac is irregular in present scan and your doctor suggests termination of pregnancy in view of blighted ovum, better to go for termination now. Take care.