question-icon

What does my thyroid test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: is a 2.82 tsp normal with a lab scale of .4 to 4.0? Or is it high?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
A TSH of 2.82 is considered normal in general. So the vast majority of individuals who have a TSH test result like that are extremely unlikely to have any thyroid problem.
However there are some rare conditions like pituitary or genetic conditions such as thyroid hormone resistance for example where the TSH may appear normal although there is still an abnormal medical situation.
So to be further sure that there is no thyroid problem at all, it is preferable to check for Free T4. This is also a blood test which can be done at any time of the day and does not require fasting.
That being said, typically the TSH alone being normal is sufficient to rule out a thyroid problem in most people.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (11 hours later)
Thank you for your help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Best wishes for good health always.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my thyroid test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: A TSH of 2.82 is considered normal in general. So the vast majority of individuals who have a TSH test result like that are extremely unlikely to have any thyroid problem. However there are some rare conditions like pituitary or genetic conditions such as thyroid hormone resistance for example where the TSH may appear normal although there is still an abnormal medical situation. So to be further sure that there is no thyroid problem at all, it is preferable to check for Free T4. This is also a blood test which can be done at any time of the day and does not require fasting. That being said, typically the TSH alone being normal is sufficient to rule out a thyroid problem in most people.