• question-icon

    What does my sonography test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016 in Women's Health
Question: WHAT IS MINIMAL POD FLUID? SEEN IN SONOGRAPHY REPORT I WANT TO KnOw?PLS GUIDE ME....
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Amount of POD fluid should be co-related clinically.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I have reviewed your attached image.

1) The POD is a space between the uterus and rectum in females. It is an area where fluid gets collected in many inflammatory conditions of the abdomen and pelvis.

2) POD fluid on ultrasound scan can signify the probability of pelvic inflammatory disease (PID). It occurs due to infection of pelvic organs - uterus, fallopian tubes and ovaries.

3) However, small amount of fluid in POD is normal during ovulation. It is nothing significant in that period.

CONCLUSION: The amount of fluid in POD should be co-related with symptoms and problems of the patient.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 9 hours later
Is it related to pregnancy? As i had physial with my husband on 10th march and period due is on 15th but not yet started.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need some info.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again. Let me know few things:

1) What was your last date of period?

2) Do you have regular or irregular cycle? Duration of cycle?

3) Did you involve in protected or unprotected sex? Any pill has taken?

Waiting for your earliest response for better suggestion. Give more details info.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Last

My last period was 10th feb to 15th feb.
Regular cycle but some time delayed for 1week.
yes we had un protected sex.
Pill not yet taken.
Had I-Can test today morning is negative..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for additional info.

1) Last week of period cycle is EXTREMELY SAFE and you have NO chance of pregnancy in this case. Your morning pregnancy test result is also NEGATIVE.

2) I suggest you to await for another 3-4 days to get your period naturally. Be stress free, take healthy diet, do light exercise and take sound sleep.

Hope, it helps for your information. Practice safe sex in future. Good luck.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S Patra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for termination of unwanted pregnancy

  • Q - What causes delay in periods?

  • Q - Is Amoxicillin safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - What causes heavy bleeding in post-menopausal period?

  • Q - Suggest safest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest ways to abort pregnancy

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Gestational Diabetes Mellitus

  • Q - What causes high triglycerides?

  • Q - How to confirm the rupture of hymen?

backtotop2