question-icon

What Does My Sonography Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: I I have diabetes and cholesterol.
l I have digestive problems also.
my diabetes fluctuates every time from high to low low to high.
my cholesterol reports are normal.
my sonography shows mild hepatology with fatty infiltration of liver I go for motions 5 to 6 times a day whatever I eat I go for motions I have too much acidity problem and in digestion I have pain in the middle and the lower of the abdomen.
diabetes has been affecting me a lot as it has effect on my eyes also whenever my diabetes increases my digestion problem, eyes problem, acidity, urine frequency increases. Now my diabetes is 300 after food.


my motions are not watery they are normal but I go 5 to 6 times a day.
in the morning I go to two three times a day then full day after eating food I go for motions please help me Dr what should I do. I am sending my reports to you.
thank you doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
further necessary plan of action and management

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for contacting the Ayurveda section of [A]YUSH and after reviewing your case history-reports and answer given by other eminent physicians(s), I'm of the following opinion:

1. As your glycosylated hemoglobin [HbA1c] value is higher which means your blood sugar is poorly controlled [even if your RBS is 118mg/dl is of little significance]
2. Presence of glucose in urine is there, i.e. glycosuria but proteins are absent which means glomerular function is normal
3. GGT [gamma glutamyl transferase] is raised: sensitive indicator of hepatobiliary disorders but is nonspecific since it may be elevated in pancreatic-renal-cardiac or pulmonary disorders
4. SGPT [ALT] although is sensitive but again nonspecific since higher values don't signify a serious complication most of the time, it is the underlying pathophysiological process which needs to be diagnosed and managed.
5. As fatty liver occurs either due to some addiction [alcohol] or because of the metabolic issue and since diabetes is associated with carbohydrate metabolism which is deranged/disturbed in liver thus could probably be nonalcoholic fatty liver.
6. Your associated symptoms could be individual or due to long-term effect of diabetes called as
- ‘diabetic gastroparesis’ in digestive system
- ‘retinopathy’ in eyes
- ‘ nephropathy’ in kidney
PS. check with your vitamin B12 & thyroid level too and excluded IBS

7. As the problem has become chronic and already under an umbrella of medicine(s) thus cannot ask you to stop/alter or change the medicine or dosage, however please incorporate the dietary regime and lifestyle changes till you come up with your clarifications:
1. NO to Sugar, all sweets, cakes, sweetened biscuits-drinks, sweet fruits like mangoes and grapes, jam, honey, canned sweet fruits.
2. Eat in Plenty: all leafy vegetables, tomato, cucumber, brinjal, cauliflower, lady's finger, soup [tomato/vegetable], buttermilk, sugar-free drinks, tea/coffee with sweeteners, all cereals, sprouted pulses.
3. Eat restricted quantities: chapati, bread, corn flour, plain or salted biscuits, rice, meat, eggs, chicken, fish, skimmed milk.
4. Regularize timings and quantity of meals, be careful in festivals and marriages, compensate for extra sweets by reducing previous and subsequent meals, do not remain starving for long periods, avoid alcoholic drinks.
5. wash the feet daily, dry them, inspect them & then sprinkle a lot of talcum powder, avoid walking barefoot, even at home, wear soft cotton socks and canvas shoes, avoid tight fitting shoes and chappals, cut nails carefully and always after the bath, when they are soft.

PS: I do prepare result oriented antidiabetic medicine which can be safely given to type 1 & 2 diabetic people along with weekly dietary regime, If interested I can courier you the medicine.

Dr. Munish Sood
Consultant Physician
Naimittika

Direct online link: bit.ly/drmunishsood

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood (46 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor
Dr can I take bhumi amla powder or juice for liver or Indigestion problems with my allopathic medicine. Pls advise me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
further instruction

Detailed Answer:
Dear
Thanks for reverting back

1. Bhuiamla [phyllanthus niruri] is the commonest herb mainly for liver disease but is not suitable for diabetic patients [since liver function is deranged in them] so once we have normalized your sugar level only then you can take the herb in powder form [not juice]

2. Start with the medicine [if interested] and then go for weekly blood sugar level checkup and after monitoring the same I can safely let you know about the dosage, anupana and timing of powder.

Dr. Munish
Naimittika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Munish Sood (5 hours later)
Thank you Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Munish Sood (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
best wishes

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

You're welcome,

I'll be waiting to address your future concerns (if any).

Regards

Dr. Munish
Naimittika


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Munish Sood

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3651 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Sonography Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: further necessary plan of action and management Detailed Answer: Dear Thanks for contacting the Ayurveda section of [A]YUSH and after reviewing your case history-reports and answer given by other eminent physicians(s), I'm of the following opinion: 1. As your glycosylated hemoglobin [HbA1c] value is higher which means your blood sugar is poorly controlled [even if your RBS is 118mg/dl is of little significance] 2. Presence of glucose in urine is there, i.e. glycosuria but proteins are absent which means glomerular function is normal 3. GGT [gamma glutamyl transferase] is raised: sensitive indicator of hepatobiliary disorders but is nonspecific since it may be elevated in pancreatic-renal-cardiac or pulmonary disorders 4. SGPT [ALT] although is sensitive but again nonspecific since higher values don't signify a serious complication most of the time, it is the underlying pathophysiological process which needs to be diagnosed and managed. 5. As fatty liver occurs either due to some addiction [alcohol] or because of the metabolic issue and since diabetes is associated with carbohydrate metabolism which is deranged/disturbed in liver thus could probably be nonalcoholic fatty liver. 6. Your associated symptoms could be individual or due to long-term effect of diabetes called as - ‘diabetic gastroparesis’ in digestive system - ‘retinopathy’ in eyes - ‘ nephropathy’ in kidney PS. check with your vitamin B12 & thyroid level too and excluded IBS 7. As the problem has become chronic and already under an umbrella of medicine(s) thus cannot ask you to stop/alter or change the medicine or dosage, however please incorporate the dietary regime and lifestyle changes till you come up with your clarifications: 1. NO to Sugar, all sweets, cakes, sweetened biscuits-drinks, sweet fruits like mangoes and grapes, jam, honey, canned sweet fruits. 2. Eat in Plenty: all leafy vegetables, tomato, cucumber, brinjal, cauliflower, lady's finger, soup [tomato/vegetable], buttermilk, sugar-free drinks, tea/coffee with sweeteners, all cereals, sprouted pulses. 3. Eat restricted quantities: chapati, bread, corn flour, plain or salted biscuits, rice, meat, eggs, chicken, fish, skimmed milk. 4. Regularize timings and quantity of meals, be careful in festivals and marriages, compensate for extra sweets by reducing previous and subsequent meals, do not remain starving for long periods, avoid alcoholic drinks. 5. wash the feet daily, dry them, inspect them & then sprinkle a lot of talcum powder, avoid walking barefoot, even at home, wear soft cotton socks and canvas shoes, avoid tight fitting shoes and chappals, cut nails carefully and always after the bath, when they are soft. PS: I do prepare result oriented antidiabetic medicine which can be safely given to type 1 & 2 diabetic people along with weekly dietary regime, If interested I can courier you the medicine. Dr. Munish Sood Consultant Physician Naimittika Direct online link: bit.ly/drmunishsood