question-icon

What does my semen analysis report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: basically i am lab technician,i have done one semen analysis, i have observed Clumpings in semen, plz advise the treatment,
thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is due to infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your semen analysis has revealed clumping of sperms .

The commonest cause for clumping of sperms is infection of the either Seminal Vesicle or Prostate .

You need to do Semen culture to trace out causative organisms and their sensitivity pattern .
.
In the mean while start taking broad spectrum antibiotic like Doxicycline twice daily ,later on switch on to appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .Antibiotics has to be taken for 4-6 weeks ..

Repeat your semen analysis after complition of course of antibiotics .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10387 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my semen analysis report indicate?

Brief Answer: It is due to infection . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that your semen analysis has revealed clumping of sperms . The commonest cause for clumping of sperms is infection of the either Seminal Vesicle or Prostate . You need to do Semen culture to trace out causative organisms and their sensitivity pattern . . In the mean while start taking broad spectrum antibiotic like Doxicycline twice daily ,later on switch on to appropriate antibiotic as per culture report .Antibiotics has to be taken for 4-6 weeks .. Repeat your semen analysis after complition of course of antibiotics . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil