question-icon

What does my mammogram result report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi im 39 years old just had a mamogram as a prerequisite for breast implants. Results came back negative but i have DENSE breasts and increase risk of breast cancer. Should i still comtenplate augmentation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You may, know the risks and the types of investigations that will be needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
To recapitulate: Female/39 - reported as dense breast tissue and increase risk of breast cancer on mammogram done as prerequisite for breast implants - wants to know whether she can still contemplate augmentation...

Yes, it is true that denser breast pose more risk of having cancer and more chances of missing findings out the cancer in an early stage. Secondly breast implants makes further mammography to be viewed completely as the breasts can not be compressed at mammography making incomplete studies.

Keeping these things in mind, you should be prepared for two things.
Accept for the increased chances of having breast cancer that the ones with fatty breasts.
Regular lifelong follow-up to detect the breast cancer is required.
You have to be ready to have tests of ultrasonography and/or MRI for early detection of breast caner.
Rest of the things will be discussed by your Surgeon related to the type of implants that can be done in your case and the modes of further studies that should be done as follow up.

I hope this answer helps clear your doubts. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
What do you mean by accept the risk of breast cancer with the fatty ones
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed below.

Detailed Answer:

The risk of cancer is more in the dense breasts than the breasts that have more fat (least dense).
Dozens of studies that have evaluated the association between breast density and breast cancer have found a four-to-six times greater likelihood of developing cancer in the densest category than in the least dense category.
Secondly, the Dense breast tissue not only elevates the risk of breast cancer, but also makes it harder to detect mammographically.
Please discuss all these points with your Doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (38 minutes later)
My grandmother on my fathers said died of breast cancer in her 50,s.... Am I doomed to get breast cancer? I am definitely getting it aren't I?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not doomed, why do you say so?

Detailed Answer:
Why do you think so?
There were no good investigations, diagnostic facilities or treatment options in the past.
No the early detsction , better studies and treatment options make it easy to have early diagnosis possible.
Special centers are even doing genetic studies.
You can always avail such facilities and have stress-less life.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19204 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my mammogram result report indicate?

Brief Answer: You may, know the risks and the types of investigations that will be needed Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. To recapitulate: Female/39 - reported as dense breast tissue and increase risk of breast cancer on mammogram done as prerequisite for breast implants - wants to know whether she can still contemplate augmentation... Yes, it is true that denser breast pose more risk of having cancer and more chances of missing findings out the cancer in an early stage. Secondly breast implants makes further mammography to be viewed completely as the breasts can not be compressed at mammography making incomplete studies. Keeping these things in mind, you should be prepared for two things. Accept for the increased chances of having breast cancer that the ones with fatty breasts. Regular lifelong follow-up to detect the breast cancer is required. You have to be ready to have tests of ultrasonography and/or MRI for early detection of breast caner. Rest of the things will be discussed by your Surgeon related to the type of implants that can be done in your case and the modes of further studies that should be done as follow up. I hope this answer helps clear your doubts. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.