question-icon

What does my liver test report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi i have elevated liver enzymes when i was hospitalised in 2007,my stools were white and i was feeling fatigue but all tests came bk ok and ultrasound was ok. Hepatitis testing also negative. XXXXXXX this year i was hospitalised and Ggt 129. One month after discharge i had a company medical screening done and my ggt was 232 Alt 126 and ast 51. Is this normal? I dont drink or smoke or take drugs. i do however have a migraine problem for 8 years now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
not normal values

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

All of the results are above the normal range.

GGT range is 0 to 30 (may vary slightly from one lab to the next)
AST range is 8 to 40 in females (Again slight lab to lab variation is possible)
ALT range is 20 to 60 , with possible variations

Increase in these values can occur with liver disease or can also be affected by conditions outside of the liver.

GGT- liver disease,
cholestasis- where there is a problem with the flow of bile eg due to an obstruction of the bile ducts
alcohol use
some autoimmune diseases
thyroid disease (high thyroid hormone levels)

AST and alt can also be elevated due to liver or non liver causes.
ALT : Non liver causes are alcohol use, heart or kidney disease, muscle injury

Thyroid disease can also rarely affect both AST and ALT.

The ultrasound would take a look at the liver to see if there is any issues with the liver but you would need additional testing such as: (1) bilirubin levels- would be elevated in cholestasis

(2)full blood count, thyroid function tests, ESR (to check for inflammation in the body eg autoimmune diseases

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my liver test report indicate?

Brief Answer: not normal values Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic All of the results are above the normal range. GGT range is 0 to 30 (may vary slightly from one lab to the next) AST range is 8 to 40 in females (Again slight lab to lab variation is possible) ALT range is 20 to 60 , with possible variations Increase in these values can occur with liver disease or can also be affected by conditions outside of the liver. GGT- liver disease, cholestasis- where there is a problem with the flow of bile eg due to an obstruction of the bile ducts alcohol use some autoimmune diseases thyroid disease (high thyroid hormone levels) AST and alt can also be elevated due to liver or non liver causes. ALT : Non liver causes are alcohol use, heart or kidney disease, muscle injury Thyroid disease can also rarely affect both AST and ALT. The ultrasound would take a look at the liver to see if there is any issues with the liver but you would need additional testing such as: (1) bilirubin levels- would be elevated in cholestasis (2)full blood count, thyroid function tests, ESR (to check for inflammation in the body eg autoimmune diseases I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions