What does my liver panel test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 18 Feb 2017 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I Bad a Hepatic Function Panel Serum Test done today and my SGOT came back 168 and my SGPT at 230. 10 dass ago Levels where normal at 15 and 22. Alkaline Phosphatase Double from 68 to 120. just wondering what could cause this. I have a History of Sjogrens and just resently Startes in Imuran.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Happykumar Kagathara 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Azathioprine associated liver damage

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I can understand your concern for abnormal liver functions.
1) Abnormal level of SGPT and SGPT indicate deranged liver function either due to decreased functional capacity of liver cells or presence of high amount of metabolites to processes or appearance of liver disease.
2) History of recent increase in liver enzymes and absence of abdominal symptoms rule out possibility of having liver disease.
3) History of recent initiation of Azathioprine medicine indicate possibility of Azathioprine medicine associated hepatotoxicity. This appear in first few weeks after starting treatment and it is self-limiting condition.
4) Majority of patients are asymptomatic and this can be evident by elevated liver enzymes only.
5) Also, this medicine may cause cholestatic (sluggish flow of bile inside liver) liver damage.
6) It is highly recommended to consult your physician about this issue to consider dose-modification of Azathioprine, if required. Also I would recommend to do LFT periodically to check level of liver enzymes.

Hope I answered your query. If you have any further doubts, I would be happy to help you.
Have a good day!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Happykumar Kagathara

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Alkaline phosphatase

doctor1 MD

I had a vaginal hysterectomy and pelvic repair 9 weeks ago. Went through menopause 18 years ago. I still am dizzy and feel nauseous - sometimes so...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Doctor ,last year 2009 i had gone through spleenectomy surgery and...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Laxmi Gupta age 57 and have spotted S.SGOT 105 and S,SGPT 120, S,alkaline phosphatase 135, Having swalling in both leg and little bit pain...

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2