Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my liver function test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: just done the test for Liver function and my SGPT is i64 U/L and SGOT is 55 U/L and my
previous test done 6 months back shows 55 SGPT and 22 SGOT ,I drink XXXXXXX once a week 2 pegs and I am also vegetarian last six months- Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Enzyme within normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

5 he quantity of alcohol consumed by you is unlikely to result in alcoholic liver disease .
Compared to previous values there is only marginal elevation of SGPT and SGOT (non specific liver enzymes ) but they are still in normal range . Gamma Glutamyl Transferase (GGT) is more specific enzyme marker for alcoholic liver disease.

Even though quantity of alcohol consumed by you is not high, complete abstinence is key to good health

Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.


Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak 45 minutes later
Hi Doctor Shoba,
I don't hardly drink when you compare to what I drink before the previous test and still the result is the normal region when you compare to the recent one-
Should I go for a cancer test-
With regards to Alcohol I have no problem to quit because I hardly drink-

also I would like to inform that 12 hrs before the test I had 3 pegs of whisky which is the only alcohol I consumed since last 10 days-

Do you think I should do the test again-

Please advice

XXXX

Please ad vice




doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound abdomen will be required

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Apart from Biochemical testing I would advise you the following

1. Ultrasound abdomen
2. GGT assay


Do keep me updated

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak 3 hours later
Hi Doctor,
GGTP was done -It was in the test report attached earlier-
GGTP is 39 U/L-tomorrow I will go for an ultrasound abdomen test
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wishing you great health

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr XXXXXXX


Normal GGT is reassuring.
Wishing you great health

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ggt

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of the liver was good. All other liver functions were good. My diet is not as healthy as it should be....

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My lab values..... ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect - 0.4 mg/dl SGOT - 62.3 U/l SGPT - 96.5 U/l GGT - 531 Protein Total - 9.5 gm/dl Albumin Serum - 4.53 gm/dl...

doctor1 MD

My GGT levels have gone to 255 U/L. My ALT is also on a higher side - its 50. I consume half a bottle of white wine every night and never exceed my limit. I am a bit surprised with my results and ofcourse worried as well. My friends and husband...

doctor1 MD

My last blood test a few months ago indicated I had a slight fatty liver and my gamma gt was approx 140, ive had same bloods again and my ggt is 138, i dont drink,am female height 5ft 5 and weigh approx 12st, smoke quite heavily and suffer from depression and take 20mg citalopram, what could this indicate?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 years old 5' 11" male with a weight of 95 kg (approx 200 lbs). I just had my medical test done for my life insurance. Every thing is fine except my GAMMA GT is 85 IU/L, and SGPT (ALT) is 232 IU/L. I have not consumed any alchoal in my life nor do I smoke. I have been consuming excessive fatty and spicy food for past year or so. Please tell me how to nomalize the GGT and SGPT and how dangerous it is at this stage?

doctor1 MD

hi i am 36, last year in september 2013, my ggt was below 45, i was drinking 2-3 bottles of 650ml of beer daily for 5 years now, but was doing sport, in october i quit sport due to a disk problem, but keep drinking and this year the ggt level rise up to 618, i am anxious and afraid of dying, could you please advise how to lower the ggt level the quickest possible, thanks

doctor1 MD

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2 previous tests 2 years ago my GGT was 87 and 2 months ago my GGT was 124. What could this mean? I don't know if this is related but every once in a while (2-3 months or more) I get a couple of days of pains in my right side right above the hip. It goes away after a 2-3 days.

Thanks