Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my liver function test indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1894 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi Doctor,
I performed Liver Function Test and have elevated results of ALT, AST and Bilurubin
(All reports attached)
ALT:127
AST:45
Bilurubin Total:1.30

A year before, my AST was 60.
The ultrasound done 1.5 year before said "Normal size but, Liver slightly Hypoechoic". (1.5 years ago)

Yesterday ,I had done test for Lipid profile & the following below
Triglycerides : 120 (normal)
HDL : 28 (marginaly low)
LDL :114 (marginaly high)
Glucose Hexokinase : 95 (normal)
Tests for Ferritin, Ceruloplasmin, Antinuclear antibodies, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C are Negative.

I am 80 Kg with 5' 10" heaight. No smoking / drinking/Medical drugs. I have 6-7 Lipoma on my skin.
0 Symptoms.

please suggest if I am at risk of Liver disease or XXXXXXX ? What should I be doing to get things to normal ? Is this alarming ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 hours later
Brief Answer: XXXXXXX possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

Your ALT is significantly elevated.
There are many different causes for raised ALT.

Fatty liver disease is the most common cause of raised ALT.
Other causes have been ruled out in your case.
I presume you are not on any liver toxic medications.

Your BMI is 25.3 and so you are slightly overweight.

As suggested by your doctor, please get the LFT repeated after 4 weeks.
If it still shows a high ALT, get an ultrasound scan to confirm fatty liver.
If fatty liver is confirmed, the first step in the treatment is weight reduction.

I hope that answers your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ceruloplasmin

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a male, my age is 34 years, height 5 ft 2 inch and weight 56 kg. and I do not drink alcohol. I was diagnosed with fatty liver with elevated AST and AST two years ago. I took Ursodox 300 for 3 months. My liver function became normal....

doctor1 MD

Hi have been infected with Hepatitis B since 2 years. My test results are as follows HbsAg Positive HbeAg Negative Anti Hbe Positive USG Abdomen Normal study HBV DNA - 2032 UI/ ML SGPT - 99 SGOT - 37 Bilirubin - 0.7 Fibroscan 5.8kPa ASMA, ANA, AMA...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, my husband has SGPT 133 n sgot 356.Us shows fatty liver .Negative for hepatitis . Doc advised fibroscan .The result is 5.3 , no fibrosis .My husband has started vigorous work outs at gym just from 10 days before the tests are taken.Does...

doctor1 MD

hi , i am having my sgot ,sgpt levels slightly raised in the range of 72,81 resp. my usg report shows mild hepatomegaly with fatty liver. no signs ans symptoms. m non alcoholic and non smoker.m 25 years old.i am also tested negative for hep B AND C. i was diagnosed to be having WEAK ANA.i am also tested negative for anti lkm,anti sma antibodies.
my serum ferrtin levels are normal. my ceruloplasmin levels are 17mg/dl.i have normal apetite, no anorexia,no vomitting ,no tiredness.,no tremors. my vision is normal.kindly suggest me wat to do further

doctor1 MD

I have taken a lab test and my coopper serum level is elevated (208), as compared to 70-155 normal range. My Ceruloplasmin is within normal range (33.9), and my TSH is also within normal range (2.810). Doc wants me to see a nephrologist. Any thoughts on what this could be?

doctor1 MD

i am 38 years old.my height is 167 cms & weight is 96 kgs.My sgot is 80 & sgpt 190 rest all liver function test ok, hapt.A,B,C are also ok,CERULOPLASMIN,ASMA,ANA,AMA,are also ok ,BUT IN ULTRA SOUND-------MILD HEPATOMEGALY,FATTY INFILTRATION PLZ HELP ME WHAT TO DO

doctor1 MD

my 12 year daughter is having tics for some time and now they have progressed to facial grimaces with teeth clenched and back arches and stiffening. her ceruloplasmin levels have come at 20.1 and 18.6 in two tests. she has no KF rings in the eye, liver function is normal. doctor has asked to do copper serum test as wel as the 24 hour urine copper test. hile we await he has asked to start her on tab sizodon and arkamine. should we do that before we evn know what she has? first he said tourettes syndrome and now it could be wilson disease. should we not first onfirm what this is first. also her atacks ar so like extreme seizures without any fainting. very stressed