Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

What does my lipid profile test results indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6487 Questions
Question
Good Morning Doctor. My name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX , age = 39 years . I have done a LFT & Lipid Profile Test. The results are :
Serum Bilirubin Total = 0.6
Conjugated Bilirubin = 0.2
Unconjugated Bilirubin = 0.4
Serum Alkaline Phos = 83
SGOT (AST) = 29
SGPT (ALT) = 59
GGTP=36
Serum Proteins Total = 6.9
Albumin = 4
Globulin 2.9
Serum Cholestrol = 266
Serum Triglicerides = 170
HDL Cholestrol = 53
LDL Cholestrol = 179
VLDL = 34
Kindly suggest me / guide me what should I do.
Regards
Posted Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your LDL and cholesterol level are raised.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your findings in detail.
Your LDL and cholesterol level are raised.Other findings are within normal limit.

You also need ultrasound of abdomen.

Your condition can be manged by diet, lifestyle changes and medicines.
You should try to lose your weight if you are overweight.
You should be active in your daily life and avoid red meat and high fat milk products.
Cook food in olive or canola oil.
You should take limited salt in your diet and avoid fried and junk food.
Take lot of fruits and vegetables.You should also increase your physical activity in the form of walking and exercise.
Avoid alcohol and smoking if you take these things.
You can also do meditation and yoga.It will help you a lot.
Don't take stress in life.You will be fine.

Please get at least ultrasound of abdomen done.Ultrasound of abdomen is important to know the condition of liver.

I suggest my patient's to take single tablet atorvastatin 10 mg at night after dinner.It corrects cholesterol and LDL profile.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor