• question-icon

    What does my lipid profile test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi doc,

I am 30 yr old male.I was feeling pain on left side of chest.I had my 2d echo, stress test and ecg and also had my lipid profile testall where negative . I was told you are having anxiety.I was taking anxiety tablets,I was feeling good so stop taking the tablet.Now all of sudden I am feeling like fainting and also headache .Sometimes I feel breathless n my heart rate increases.

I don't understand what to do.Is this anxiety or something else.

Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it's aniexty only not a cardiac problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

First of all I want to tell you that you don't have any cardiac issue as all your basic diagnostic tests were normal.

Feeling dizzy with headache fast heart rate and breathing difficulties are very well known symptoms of ANXIETY or PANIC DISORDER. Dear it was a mistake that you stopped taking your meds abruptly due to that your symptoms have flared up back.

Now what you need to do is to personally consult your psychiatrist and start the medicines again as advised by him as early possible.

Also start practicing MEDITATION yoga for mental relaxation.

I hope this information will be helpful and will guide you properly.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 14 hours later
Hi Doc,

Thank you for your comments and suggestions.

I am taking tablets like betacap 20, Rexipra and depranax suggested by psychiatrist.
Are there any side effects of this tablet??

I had my 2d echo ,stress test and lipid profile test in dec.Do i need to check every year in order to check if i am fit or not??

I am doing meditation and yoga.Apart from that any way for reducing anxiety.

Please suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
As such there are no significant side effects associated with these if you continue to take the medicines as advised by your treating doctor.

Mild headache with nausea and constipation can be experienced sometimes.

At the age of 30 with no risk factor there is no need to get these tests done yearly. You can get them done every 2 years.

Apart from yoga and meditation if you still feel stress and anxious then you can talk with your psychiatrist regarding this and he will guide you for any anxiety reducing techniques.

I hope this information will answer your query. If you have any more doubts you can ask me back or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2954 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2