Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my lipid profile results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6271 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Sir,
I am a resident of XXXXXXX and 38 yrs of age with very moderate activity levels.

I had been detected with high blood pressure and my lipid profile results were as under.

Total Choestrol CHOD - PAP = 258
Triglycerides GPO-PAP = 234
HDL = 48
LDL = 163.2
Serum CHOL/HDL ratio calculated = 5.38

I was prescribed Roseday 10 mg - 1 every day

This was around 10 months back, but fearing side effects I did not take it. But still I keep getting readings of high BP, also I regularly experience chest pains and my hands often lose partial sensation.

Should I start using Roseday...will there be any side effects that I should worry.

Thanks in advance

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypercholestolaemia

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Total cholesterol 258 mg/dl( Normal 120-220 in few books 160-220 mg /dl)
Triglyceride234 ( 10-180 mg/dl)
HDL 38 ( 30-70 )
LDL 163 ( 60-180)
Ratio 5.38 (5-1)
Your cholesterol level is high .
You should be worried but not too much.Your cholesterol is not that too high to be worried .You may easily get back to normal range with these measures:
1 High fiber diet , green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits take maximum ( but in limit ) .
2 Cut down the processed food, white bread doughnuts , sugar ( SWEETS ) pizza, burger should be avoided as far as possible.
3 A 40 minute physical activities everyday like morning or evening walk or a visit to gym or swimming pool will be helpful .
4 Tension , anxiety and over eating on the name of healthy diet should be avoided.
When such patients visit my clinic with such reports . In the first meeting I advise my patients to go life style modifications for 3 months. I retest them again after 3 months & if they continue to be in high range of cholesterol I advise my patient to take medicine .
Your doctor prescribed ROSEDAY 10 mg ( rosuvastatin) 10 month back but you didn't use it, so now do these measures as mentioned above.
Side effects of roseday are headache , dizziness , constipation, nausea , vomiting , abdominal pain, myalgia , chest pain,peripheral edema, depression, insomnia , rash parasthesia, proteinuria.
You are still having hypertension , chest pain and feeling of loss of sensation in hands ( as mentioned in query ) .All these symptoms may be due to tension and hypercholestolaemia .
At present don't take roseday.
Do these measures at earliest , if after three months , still feel these symptoms and high level of cholesterol then consult a CARDIOLOGIST .
Hope I have answered you question.
If further any question I will reply in follow up.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  High bp

doctor1 MD

I’m taking Clonidine for High BP , I was only on for 2 weeks,0.1mg (twice a day) and had every side effect. The Dr. Said to to cut back to once a day for 3 days and then go to 1 every other day. I did the 3 days and am on the 2nd of every other...

doctor1 MD

We are wondering if my husband may have had a small stroke. Taken to the er with confusion loss of balance extremely high BP and migraine type headache. His BP meds have been adjusted but now his behavior has shifted. Very aggressive argumentative...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Request your advice here I have been experiencing high bp from past 2 monthd but it has always been fluctuating at times it is 140 /80 at times 145/85 and at times it is normal 130/80 . I did not want to take and start blood pressure...

doctor1 MD

How long can I retain a 153/100 Blood Pressure and be safe? And...? My blood pressure is 153/100 and has been like that since my Dr. visit a few months ago (my last dr visit before that was 3 years ago). How long is it safe for my bp to be this high? My dr didn t prescribe any meds, although in his office my bp was 154/95. He also said that I needed to lose weight and eat less salt. I m 5 5 and 169 lbs My other question is, if my weight has any a lot to do with my bp being high would I be able to take a diet pill. A few years ago I was on phentermine 37.5mg and had dramatic weight loss within two months (then had a baby, and packed on some weight) so I thought If I got on the pills I could loose weight quickly and lower by bp. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I am a 26 year old male who has been on high blood pressure medication (enalipril 20mg) for about 5 years. Lately I have taken in interest in really controlling my BP so I have monitored it multiple times daily and often have readings such as 134/69 and 127/72(not bad readings). I have really been working hard at exercising and dieting and having a much longer happier balanced life. The problem I am having now is coming across a new term ( pulse pressure ) not pulse rate. They say that if you take your systolic and subtract your diastolic you get your pulse pressure and that it should be in the 40 range or it could be a sign of stiffening arteries. Could anyone tell me if I should be concerned with this or if the result of these recurring high pulse pressures are not significant. I averaged out 14 BP readings over the course of 4 days and the average PP is mid 50s, should I be worried?