question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017
Question: My father got dengue almost 4weeks back. 1st week treatment was given in the hospital and at the end of 1st week he got discharged.until the end of 2nd week everything was normal. However, in the beginning of the 3rd week he started getting fever again. Doctor did few tests like dengue, malaria, thypoid, blood culture and urine culture which all came negative. When they didn't find anything in the reports they put my father on 5days antibiotics and dolo course. It has been aleady 4days since he is taking antibiotics and dolo, but is constantly coming to 100 after every 12hours. My concerns is why my father is getting this fever. Is this a post dengue affaect due to antibodies still present in the body?. As per the last report esr was at the higher end 60 and crp was 12.7. Heamolobin was 10.6. Please before dengue his heamogobin was normal 12.7 and he never had any major health issues. He is a sugar patient and last year he went through andiography.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait for another 2 days.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I am Dr. Anshul Varshney for your help.

See, dengue fever can't persist for such a long period.

It seems either he has got a viral infection again or there is some other underlying infection.

I would recommend to give him the same medicines for 2 more days, and If still, fever persists, please get his Urine culture, chest Xray, Widal test and Ultrasound Abdomen done.

A few many times there are tick-borne diseases like Leptospirosis, Scrub typhus which we consider in such cases.

Please discuss with your doctor my opinion of prescribing him Doxycycline to cover tick-borne diseases, if fever persists for more than 2 more days.

I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query please ask me.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Wait for another 2 days. Detailed Answer: Welcome to HealthcareMagic. I am Dr. Anshul Varshney for your help. See, dengue fever can't persist for such a long period. It seems either he has got a viral infection again or there is some other underlying infection. I would recommend to give him the same medicines for 2 more days, and If still, fever persists, please get his Urine culture, chest Xray, Widal test and Ultrasound Abdomen done. A few many times there are tick-borne diseases like Leptospirosis, Scrub typhus which we consider in such cases. Please discuss with your doctor my opinion of prescribing him Doxycycline to cover tick-borne diseases, if fever persists for more than 2 more days. I hope it helps you. If you have any further query please ask me. Regards