question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017
Question: Hi, I had spontaneous miscarriage in the 18th week in XXXXXXX all my reports said normal when did NT Scan. Doc could nt find out the reason behind it. now I'm planning for second one, also I want to change the job. so I'm concerned about the unknown problem. will this pregnancy will be same? should I take bed rest this time? would I wont be able to go office? doc suspected it could be cervical incompetence. so what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
One miscarriage should not be cause of worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I have read your query and your doctor didnt find any reason for abortion in previous pregnancy.

I only want to re assure you that each pregnancy is different. Its less likely that this pregnancy will also have same result.

There is no need for bed rest. But take extra precautions to not lift heavy weights or avoid prolonged standing. If you feel like taking rest, then take rest.
You can go to office.

Cervical incompetence can be easily ruled out by clinical and ultrasound examination during second trimester of pregnancy.

You simply take folic acid and let the pregnancy take a natural course.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 days later)
Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online

Wish you good health
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 172 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: One miscarriage should not be cause of worry Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. I have read your query and your doctor didnt find any reason for abortion in previous pregnancy. I only want to re assure you that each pregnancy is different. Its less likely that this pregnancy will also have same result. There is no need for bed rest. But take extra precautions to not lift heavy weights or avoid prolonged standing. If you feel like taking rest, then take rest. You can go to office. Cervical incompetence can be easily ruled out by clinical and ultrasound examination during second trimester of pregnancy. You simply take folic acid and let the pregnancy take a natural course. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee