question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Dear Dr Andrew;
I would like to pursue my previous discussion as I have additional report to upload in order not to start from the beginning again.

Thanks.
Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for EBV or other viral infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
I have also gone through the previous discussions of yours.
No need to worry for EBV (epstein barr virus) infection now.
Positive EBV IgG is suggestive of immunity against EBV.
Also don't worry about HIV infection.
How is your body ache and joint pain?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (40 minutes later)
Dear Doctor;

Could you please analyse my CBC results for me where I have Plato?

And again; the body and joint pain is off and on, this also include burning sensation all over the body and also Sore throat for more than a month now.

Please respond.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
High values are high only by decimals.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the CBC report again.
Your higher values (basophils and RDW) are higher by very small decimals.
These kind of variations are common in blood reports and hence should not be considered.
So no need to worry for slightly higher or lower values.
Have you ever undergone calcium and vitamin d 3 levels?
Please reply me answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (32 minutes later)
Dear Doctor;

Thanks for the response.

I have never undergone calcium and vitamin d 3 levels.

Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Calcium and vitamin d 3 deficiency can cause similar symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Calcium and vitamin d 3 deficiency can cause similar symptoms like body and joint pain.
Please let me know
1. Are you a strict vegetarian?
2. Do you drink milk daily?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Dear Doctor;

1. No, I do not even it.

2. Not daily but I drink milk.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should start calcium and vitamin d 3 supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Possibility of calcium and vitamin d 3 deficiency is more likely in your case.
So get done serum calcium and vitamin d 3 levels.
You can start calcium and vitamin d 3 supplements.
Please let me know
1. Your weight
2. Are you taking any drugs for your symptoms (body and joint pain, sore throat)?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions so that I can guide you about exact dosing of necessary drugs.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: No need to worry for EBV or other viral infection. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached. I have also gone through the previous discussions of yours. No need to worry for EBV (epstein barr virus) infection now. Positive EBV IgG is suggestive of immunity against EBV. Also don't worry about HIV infection. How is your body ache and joint pain? I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.