question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Sun, 15 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Dr.

My wife, age 24, is feeling sweet pain in her thighs from last one week. There is no swelling in her legs. She got he B 12, D, and TSH investigated. Attached is the report which has the investigation result. Her TSH is 6.48, please let me know if she can conceive properly.

Observations:
B 12: 165
D: 7.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Reduce the level of TSH.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic about your health care.

I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns.

Usually, before planning to conceive, we want Thyroid should be in normal range.(in pregnancy her tsh should be 2.5-3.5).
She should take vitamin D3 and b12 supplement to correct her levels.
So she should start Eltroxin tablet to regulate her TSH levels after consulting her treating doctor.
She should go for her HbA1C and sugar levels.
Start taking a folic acid tablet daily in her preconception period.
Her leg pain is due to vitamin deficiency.

Hope you found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Reduce the level of TSH. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic about your health care. I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns. Usually, before planning to conceive, we want Thyroid should be in normal range.(in pregnancy her tsh should be 2.5-3.5). She should take vitamin D3 and b12 supplement to correct her levels. So she should start Eltroxin tablet to regulate her TSH levels after consulting her treating doctor. She should go for her HbA1C and sugar levels. Start taking a folic acid tablet daily in her preconception period. Her leg pain is due to vitamin deficiency. Hope you found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards