question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Oct 2017
Question: Hello, my uncle had been suffering from back pain, leg pain and gluteal pain since last 2 months. Approx 7-8 kg weight loss.
MRI spine was done and reports suggest possibility of ependymoma (Reports attached). He has been advised tumor excision by neurosurgeon.
He is known case of thalassemia minor, DM and a known smoker.
On pre-surgical fitness evaluations, high blood sugar was reported along with Kohl's lesion in right upper lung on X ray. Hence, he underwent CT thorax ( Reports attached). MT test report awaited. ESR is 56. Except weight loss he doesn't show any other symptoms of TB. ....attached file contains all the reports
Now, CT guided biopsy is suggested. So I have few queries-
1 . How long spine surgery can be differed?
2. What should be priority?? TB or ependymoma??
3. Is CT guided biopsy must prior to surgery or it can be done post spine surgery??
4. Prognosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
EPENDYMOMA

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thak you for asking

Myxopapillary ependymoma is a slow-growing ependymoma. Standard treatment of myxopapillary ependymoma is surgery with the aim of removing as much of the tumor as possible. This tumor type may be cured if all of the tumor is removed during surgery, which is referred to as total resection, and there is usually a favorable outlook in these cases.

If your uncle its AFB positive than hi cant do surgery before treatment at last 1 month for TB,so in this case priority have TB.
CT guided in my opinion its very important in this moment.

The prognosis its dependent from prognostic factor like
1- Hystopathology type
2-Univariate analysis revealed that longer symptom duration prior to treatment is associated with poorer functional outcome therefore early diagnosis and treatment are important in this disease.
3-The margin of tumor removal

Its very important for your uncle now to know if hi have or not active TB

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: EPENDYMOMA Detailed Answer: Hello and thak you for asking Myxopapillary ependymoma is a slow-growing ependymoma. Standard treatment of myxopapillary ependymoma is surgery with the aim of removing as much of the tumor as possible. This tumor type may be cured if all of the tumor is removed during surgery, which is referred to as total resection, and there is usually a favorable outlook in these cases. If your uncle its AFB positive than hi cant do surgery before treatment at last 1 month for TB,so in this case priority have TB. CT guided in my opinion its very important in this moment. The prognosis its dependent from prognostic factor like 1- Hystopathology type 2-Univariate analysis revealed that longer symptom duration prior to treatment is associated with poorer functional outcome therefore early diagnosis and treatment are important in this disease. 3-The margin of tumor removal Its very important for your uncle now to know if hi have or not active TB Regards