• question-icon

    What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: can you please advise on gfr reduce during regular check up. report attached. profile male/28/82kg/ working in IT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gfr estimated as 60 is low

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

the gfr estimated as 60 is low. but these are calculated by estimation equations and are not so accurate. it may predict slightly lower than actual. in any case we should investigate for any possible kidney disease. best way is to get a urine routine examination. and a ultrasound kub for the kidneys. if these are normal then you can be sure there is no disease.
But in any case you will be benefited by certain diet changes

try not to take non veg food. do not take any protein supplements or do any weight lifting for body building. do not take any ayurvedic preparations. do not take painkillers like brufen. Use only crocin for pain.

drinking adequate liquids 2litre to 3 litre will also help.

should take less salt.
check your blood pressure.

after 15 days repeat serum creatinine

best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 356 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Protein supplements

doctor1 MD

what should a pregnant woman do during pregnancy so she can have normal delivery?

doctor1 MD

This is a second opinion I am seeking. Attached four reports. Medical Summary (test results) of two dates 9/11/2017 and 4/12/2017. Also doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi DOC, Please find attached growth scan report attached. Also find the prescription made by our doc for baby weight(item 1 &2) and Amino fluids...

doctor1 MD

I am feeling heavy headed ness. Yesterday during day time after taking green tea there was slight dizziness also. I go to gym everyday and do...

doctor1 MD

Hi, am Aditya
i daily workout in gym for 1hr and also use Proteins supplement (proteins supplement include just a Weight Gainer proteins shake and...

doctor1 MD

Hi... I am currently undergoing treatment for Interstitial Cystitis for last 1 and half year... Currently on dose of two tablets twice a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ravi Bansal
  • Q - Diagnosed with pre-renal failure due to hormones. How is the kidney...

  • Q - Going to gym and taking creatine. Started back pain and palm skin...

  • Q - Had pulmonary sarcoidosis. Normal CT scan venogram with iv contrast...

  • Q - Child has flank pain, blood in urine, nausea, fatigue, headache....

  • Q - I am diabetic. Having normal BP and sugar levels. Taking insulin and...

  • Q - Losing weight. Feeling weak and bloated. Treated for a triple A repair...

  • Q - Medical test done. What does the values signify? What should I do?

  • Q - I am 56 year old diabetic. Took overdosage of taxim-O 200. What should I...

  • Q - Pitting edema in ankles, profuse sweating. Taken Cipro for flu. History...

  • Q - Ultrasound shows prominence of pelvicalyceal system. Donated one kidney....

backtotop2